Home

John Fowles First Editions & More

The following is a partial listing of the Fowles books that we have available for sale, including first editions of novels and non-fiction, along with special-issue items, signed copies, etc. We specialize in primarily near-fine copies or better, and believe in providing a comprehensive description before selling any book. We are constantly acquiring new items and this list is updated often. And if we don't have it, we can help you locate virtually any Fowles item.

If you wish to contact us for further information about a particular title, or would like to purchase a book, call us at (916) 928-1285, e-mail us at Magusbooks@hotmail.com or write to us at Magus Books, 5533 Dunlay Drive, Sacramento, California, USA, 95835. We will be happy to assist you in building a Fowles collection; let us know what you're looking for. If you are new to collecting Fowles (or books in general) and aren't sure where to start, give us a call and let us help.

All books sold are returnable, upon notice, within 10 days for any reason. Shipping throughout the U.S. is via priority mail and costs $5.00 for the first book, and $2.00 per additional book (heavy books may be more). International shipping is at cost. Checks (drawn on U.S. banks), money orders or cash accepted. We also accept Visa and MasterCard through PayPal, a free service--please e-mail for details.

We have recently acquired at auction some books from John Fowles' personal library.  Each of the books bears at least one ownership mark: Fowles' bookplate, his circular blind stamp (John Fowles/Lyme Regis) or his autograph signature.  Many of the books also include Fowles' notations and other marks.
Click here to see the list.

NOTE: ITEMS IN BLUE ARE RECENT ADDITIONS TO OUR INVENTORY

Updated June 30, 2009


Click on one of the following John Fowles categories, or simply scroll down to see everything:

Novels (first editions, etc.)
Non-fiction
Forwards, afterwords, contributions & translations
Signed limited editions
Rarities
11-Volume Fowles 1st Edition Set
Foreign and pirated editions
Adaptations, magazines & books about John Fowles
Low-cost collector/reading copies
Movie adaptations on video & DVD/audiobooks/pressbooks/posters/photos/etc.
Books from John Fowles' personal library


NOVELS

The Collector. Cape (1963), 1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket (18s net price intact) with just a trace of sunning to the back panel, SIGNED "John Fowles, Lyme Regis, 22.8.99" on the title page. A gorgeous signed copy of Fowles' first novel. $2000.00

The Collector. Cape (1963), 1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket with price intact and very slight sunning to the back panel. A spectacular copy. $1000.00.

The Collector. Little Brown (1963), Advanced Review Copy. Near-fine with slight soiling to cream wrappers, housed in a custom-made slipcase. $250.00.

The Collector. Little Brown (1963), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. A beautiful signed copy. $500.00.

The Collector. Little Brown (1963), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a  fine (extremely crisp and clean) dust jacket--one of the best copies we've ever seen.  $350.00.

The Collector. Little Brown (1963), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to the extremities. $250.00.

The Collector. World Books (1964). Interesting version produced by the London Reprint Society. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $40.00.

The Collector. Cape (1979), 1st thus. New edition in black boards with black dust jacket trimmed in white and gold.  Fine/fine. $50.00.

The Collector. Franklin Library (1982). Original full leather with gilt decorations and silk endpapers, fine condition.  SIGNED BY FOWLES on the second blank page. $200.00.

The Collector. Special Book Club Edition (1989), first thus. With a new 12-page introduction pamphlet written by Stephen King. Book and pamphlet are both very fine. This is a difficult-to-find Fowles (and King) item. $50.00.

The Collector. Barnes & Noble Modern Classics (2002), 1st thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $50.00.

The Magus. Little Brown (1965), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine in a near-fine dust jacket with a touch of wear at the spine ends, SIGNED BY FOWLES and dated 1998 on the title page. A beautiful signed copy, housed in a custom slipcase. $2,750.00.

The Magus. Little Brown (1965), 1st U.S. edition. Very good plus with slight shelf wear and ownership label on front pastedown (concealed by flap), in a very good plus dust jacket with a closed tear and slight wear to the spine ends and corners. SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $2,000.00.

The Magus. Little Brown (1965), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket with slight wear at the extremities.  SIGNED COPY--John Fowles' signature (dated 1988) has been tipped in on the title page.  $800.00. 

The Magus. Little Brown (1965), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $500.00.

The Magus. Little Brown (1965), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine in a very good plus dust jacket with some edgewear. $250.00.

The Magus. Little Brown (1965), Book Club Edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket; identical to the 1st U.S. edition, but in a slightly smaller format.  A beautiful copy. $50.00.

The Magus. Cape (1966), British UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near-fine in lime green wrappers with slight creasing to the spine.  An excellent copy of a scarce item. $900.00.

The Magus. Cape (1966), 1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket with a touch of wear, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. A beautiful copy. $2,500.00.

The Magus. Cape (1966), 1st British edition. Very good plus with slight shelf wear and ownership label on front pastedown (concealed by flap), in a very good plus dust jacket with a closed tear and slight wear to the spine ends and corners. SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $2,000.00.

The Magus. Cape (1966), 1st British edition. Very good with some sunning to the spine ends, slight fading to purple topstain, and slight staining to page edges, in a very good dust jacket with some wear at the spine ends and corners.  INSCRIBED BY FOWLES on the title page. $1,000.00.

The Magus. Cape (1966), 1st British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket--a gorgeous copy. $600.00.

The Magus. Cape (1966), 1st British edition. Fine in a very good plus dust jacket with rubbing at the corners and slight edgewear. A very nice copy. $300.00.

The Magus. Cape (1966), 1st British edition. Near-fine in a very good dust jacket with slight rubbing to the spine ends and a  bit of edgewear and minor chipping. $200.00.

The Magus. World (1967), 1st thus. The British book club edition. Near-fine with slight sunning to page edges, in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy, with the same dust jacket art as the true British first. $60.00.

The Magus--A Revised Version. Little Brown (1977), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket. $100.00.

The Magus--A Revised Version. Oversized Quality Paperback Edition (1978), 1st thus. Near-fine in wrappers; not easy to find. $50.00.

The Magus. Modern Library (1998), 1st thus, with a new introduction by Fowles. Very fine in a fine dust jacket.  Now into several printings and extremely hard to find in the true 1st.  $175.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Cape (1969), British UNCORRECTED PROOF, very good plus in the rare proof dust jacket (also very good plus), housed in a custom-made slipcase.  An excellent copy of a scarce item.  $1,000.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Cape (1969), 1st British edition. Near-fine with small "Literary Guild" stamp at bottom of title page, in a near-fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to the corners.  SIGNED BY FOWLES on the half-title, and housed in a custom slipcase.  A beautiful signed copy. $650.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Cape (1969), 1st British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket; a gorgeous copy.  Includes a special promotional bookmark in maroon that matches the color of the dust jacket. $400.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Little Brown (1969), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket with a trace of  edgewear, SIGNED AND DATED BY FOWLES on the title page. $600.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Little Brown (1969), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket with very slight edgewear.  The poorly-made black dust jacket is difficult to find in this condition. $200.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Little Brown (1969), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine in a very good dust jacket with some edgewear. $80.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. World (1971), 1st thus. The British book club edition, almost identical to the true 1st. Fine in a near-fine price-clipped dust jacket with some rubbing at the edges. $35.00.

Poems. Ecco Press (1973), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $75.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Franklin Library (1979), 1st thus. Leather-bound limited edition, SIGNED BY FOWLES. Very fine in decorated boards. Includes the scarce 22-page "Notes from the editors" pamphlet as issued. $200.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Guild Publishing (1979), 1st thus. Fine in faux leather boards with gilt decorations. $35.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Cape (1981), 1st thus with Meryl Streep photo on cover. Fine in a fine price-clipped dust jacket. $30.00.

The Ebony Tower. Cape (1974), British UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in a fine proof dust jacket; a beautiful copy. $250.00.

The Ebony Tower. Cape (1974), 1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing at the corners. SIGNED AND DATED BY FOWLES on the title page. $250.00.

The Ebony Tower. Cape (1974), 1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket with very slight rubbing to the edges. $100.00.

The Ebony Tower. Little Brown (1974), 1st U.S. edition. One of 200 copies issued with a special gray paper, deckle-edged tipped-in leaf SIGNED BY FOWLES.  Fine/fine. $225.00.

The Ebony Tower. Little Brown (1974), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. An excellent copy. $80.00.

The Ebony Tower. Little Brown (1974), 1st U.S. edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $100.00.

Daniel Martin. Cape (1977), British UNCORRECTED PROOF. Very good in wrappers with some crinkling to spine and slight foxing to the page edges. $200.00.

Daniel Martin. Cape (1977), 1st British edition. Very good plus with a bit of wear to the spine, in a fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION on the title page. $200.00.

Daniel Martin. Cape (1977), 1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket $80.00.

Daniel Martin. Little Brown (1977), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine with a touch of soiling to the top page edges, in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $250.00.

Daniel Martin. Little Brown (1977), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket. $80.00.

Daniel Martin. Collins (1977), 1st Canadian edition. Very fine in a near-fine dust jacket with a tiny rub to one corner. $80.00.

Mantissa. Cape (1982), British UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in red wrappers as issued. $90.00.

Mantissa. Cape (1982), first British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $100.00.

Mantissa. Cape (1982), first British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $50.00.

Mantissa. Little Brown (1982), U.S. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Very fine in green wrappers as issued; second state with corrected text on pages 107 and 186. $100.00. 

Mantissa. Little Brown (1982), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a  fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $100.00.

Mantissa. Little Brown (1982), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket. $50.00.

A Maggot. Cape (1985), British UNCORRECTED PROOF. Very fine in blue wrappers as issued. $80.00.

A Maggot. Cape (1985), 1st British edition. Very fine in a fine price-clipped dust jacket. $40.00.

A Maggot. Cape (1985), 1st British edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $125.00.

A Maggot. Little Brown (1985), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket with a tiny crease at the top of the spine, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $125.00.

A Maggot. Little Brown (1985), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket; REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip laid in. An excellent copy. $50.00.

Back To Top


NON-FICTION

The Aristos. Little Brown (1964), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $150.00.

The Aristos. Cape (1965), 1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket which is price-clipped and has some spine sunning and very slight wear to the top of the spine. $350.00.

The Aristos. Little Brown (1970), revised edition with a new preface by Fowles. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fowles revised it again in 1980 in the U.K.--the 1970 version is the scarcest of the U.S. editions. $80.00.

The Aristos. Cape (1980), revised once again with another new preface by Fowles. Fine in a fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $120.00.

The Aristos. Cape (1980), Fine in a fine dust jacket. $60.00.

Lyme Regis Festival News. Lyme 1200 Committee (1974), 1st edition. Oversized, 24-page pamphlet published to commemorate the 1,200-year anniversary of Lyme Regis, with an article by Fowles entitled "A New Image for Lyme." Fine, and very scarce. $150.00.

Shipwreck. Cape (1974), 1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket. A series of stunning black-and-white photographs by the Gibsons of Scilly, accompanied by a Fowles essay. $60.00.

Shipwreck. Cape (1974), 1st British edition. Near-fine in a near-fine dust jacket with slight sunning to the back panel. SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $150.00.

Shipwreck. Little Brown (1975), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket that is price-clipped and has bookplate residue on the flyleaf. $50.00.

Islands. Cape (1978), 1st British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page.  A beautiful collaboration with photographer Fay Godwin. $120.00.

Islands. Cape (1978), 1st British edition. Very fine in a fine price-clipped dust jacket. $50.00.

Islands. Little Brown (1978), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. $50.00.

The Tree. Little Brown (1979), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fowles' famous essay, accompanied by stunning photographs taken by Frank Horvat. A magnificent book. $75.00.

The Enigma of Stonehenge. Cape (1980), 1st British edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket. $75.00.

The Enigma of Stonehenge. Summit (1980), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $125.00.

The Enigma of Stonehenge. Summit (1980), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine price-clipped dust jacket. $30.00.

A Brief History of Lyme. Friends of the Museum (1981), 1st edition. Fine in printed white wrappers, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the front cover.  A 12-page pamphlet written by Fowles about the town. $75.00.

A Short History of Lyme Regis. Dovecote Press (1982), 1st British edition. Fine in decorated boards (the British edition was issued without a dust jacket). One of several interesting books that Fowles has written about the town where he has lived for the past 30 years. SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $80.00.

A Short History of Lyme Regis. Dovecote Press (1982), 1st British edition. Very fine in decorated boards. $40.00.

A Short History of Lyme Regis. Little Brown (1983), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $60.00.

A Short History of Lyme Regis. Little Brown (1983), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket; REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip laid in. $30.00.

The Tree. Ecco Press (1983), 1st thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $75.00.

Lyme Regis - Three Town Walks. Friends of the Museum (1983), 1st British edition. Near-fine in wrappers with slight sunning to spine edge, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the cover. Details of three tours through Lyme Regis, complete with fold-out map. $60.00.

Lyme Regis - Three Town Walks. Friends of the Museum (1983), 1st British edition. Near-fine in wrappers with slight sunning to spine edge. $30.00.

Lyme Regis Museum Curator's Reports. Lyme Regis Museum (1983/85/86/87), 1st edition. Near-fine to fine in wrappers. $30.00 each.

Medieval Lyme Regis. Friends of the Lyme Regis Museum (1984), 1st edition. Fine in wrappers, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the cover. Fowles writes about the early history of Lyme Regis upon the occasion of the town's celebration of the 7th centenary of its first royal charter. A scarce item. $125.00.

Medieval Lyme Regis. Friends of the Lyme Regis Museum (1984), 1st edition. Fine in wrappers. $75.00.

A Brief History of Lyme. Friends of the Museum (1985), 1st thus. Fine in printed white wrappers; SIGNED BY FOWLES inside the front cover.  A new edition of the 1981 pamphlet. $50.00.

A Brief History of Lyme. Friends of the Museum (1985), 1st thus. Very fine in printed white wrappers. $20.00.

Land. Little Brown (1985), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket; REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip laid in.  Another fabulous collaboration with photographer Fay Godwin. $125.00.

Land. Heinemann (1985), 1st British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  Very scarce compared to the U.S. edition. $200.00.

Land. Heinemann (1985), 1st softbound British edition. Fine in stiff wraps. $40.00.

Lyme Regis Camera. Little Brown (1990), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. A collection of photographs of the town taken from 1850 to the present, with an introduction and explanatory subtitles by Fowles. $50.00.

Lyme Regis Camera. Dovecote Press (1990), 1st softbound British edition. Near-fine in wrappers, SIGNED BY FOWLES at the end of his introduction. $50.00.

The Tree. Sumach Press (1992), 1st edition. Softbound version of Fowles' essay, as-new. SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $100.00.

The Tree. Sumach Press (1992), 1st edition. As-new. $40.00.

The Tree. Nature Company (1994), as new. A reprint of Fowles' famous essay, with new photographs by William Neill (1st thus). In a decorative slipcase--a beautiful item. $25.00.

Behind the Magus. Mike King (1995), 1st thus. One of an edition of 200 copies photocopied from the 1994 first edition (see rarities below), with some changes and corrections to the text. Fine in stapled green card covers. $50.00.

Wormholes. Cape (1998), uncorrected proof of the UK edition. Fine in wrappers. $75.00.

Wormholes. Cape (1998), 1st British edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES. $120.00.

Wormholes. Cape (1998), 1st British edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. $30.00.

Wormholes. Henry Holt (1998), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES. $150.00.

Wormholes. Henry Holt (1998), review copy with publisher's sheet laid in. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. $30.00.

The Journals, Volume One: 1949-1965. Alfred Knopf (2005), uncorrected proof. Near-fine in wraps as issued with one small crease to a corner of the front cover. $50.00.

The Journals, Volume One: 1949-1965. Alfred Knopf (2005), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket. $40.00.

The Journals, Volume Two: 1966-1990. Alfred Knopf (2006), uncorrected proof. Fine in wraps as issued.  $50.00.

The Journals, Volume Two: 1966-1990. Alfred Knopf (2006), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. $40.00.

Back To Top


FORWARDS, AFTERWORDS, CONTRIBUTIONS & TRANSLATIONS

Counterpoint. Rand McNally (1964), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a near-fine price-clipped dust jacket. Includes a 10-page interview of Fowles by editor Roy Newquist. $30.00. Also available in the British edition and a signed version in slipcase.

First Exhibition at the Fulham Gallery. The Fulham Gallery (1965), 1st edition. Ten loose leaves within folded leaf and printed clear blue folded sheet, near-fine with slight bumping to corners. The first of the loose leaves, consisting of orange paper, contains a short introduction by Fowles titled "Only Connect."  Scarce. $125.00.

Mehalah--A Story of the Salt Marshes. Chatto and Windus (1969), 1st thus. Very fine in a fine dust jacket. Written by S. Baring-Gould in 1880, this edition includes an introduction by Fowles. Probably the scarcest Fowles "B" item. $250.00.

Public Lending Right--A Matter of Justice. Andre Deutsch (1971) 1st edition. Near-fine in a fine dust jacket. Fowles contributes the essay "Ordeal by Income." Very scarce. $175.00.

George Cruikshank: A Revaluation. Princeton University Library Chronicle (1973-74), periodical in wrappers. Faint "Cruikshank" written in ink on spine, otherwise near-fine. Includes an introduction by Fowles. $50.00.

The Hound of the Baskervilles. Cape (1974), 1st edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket. Fowles contributes a five-page introduction. $60.00.

Cinderella. Cape (1974), 1st British edition. Fine in a fine price-clipped dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. Fowles' translation from the original French by Perrault, with black-and-white drawings by Sheilah Beckett. $150.00.  

Cinderella. Cape (1974), 1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine price-clipped dust jacket. $60.00.  

Cinderella. Little Brown (1974), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $75.00. 

Bookmarks. Jonathan Cape (1975), 1st edition. Near-fine in a fine dust jacket. The first book appearance of Fowles' essay "Of Memoirs and Magpies." $60.00.

The Hawker of Morwenstow. Cape (1975), 1st edition. "Portrait of a Victorian Eccentric" by Piers Brendon, with a forward by Fowles. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $75.00.

Self-Portrait. Random House (1976), 1st edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket. Fowles contributes a cartoon rendition of himself. Quite scarce. $100.00.

Thomas Hardy After Fifty Years. Macmillan Press (1978), 2nd printing. A scarce collection of essays on hardy, including Fowles' "Hardy and the Hag." Fine in a near-fine dust jacket. $75.00.

Steep Holm: A Case History in the Study of Evolution. Dorset Publishing Company (1978), 1st edition.  A series of 18 essays--including one by Fowles--on the unique British Island whose preservation Fowles has championed.  Fine in a fine dust jacket.  A scarce title, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $150.00.

Steep Holm: A Case History in the Study of Evolution. Dorset Publishing Company (1978), 1st edition.  Fine in a near-fine dust jacket with a couple of closed tears. Affixed to the flyleaf are Steep Holm postage stamps cancelled in 1980 and 1981.  $70.00.

A Baseball Album. Lippincott & Crowell (1980), 1st U.S. edition. Apparently the first book appearance of Fowles essay "Baseball's Other Self: Cricket." Fine in a near-fine price-clipped dust jacket. $50.00.

After London. Oxford (1980), 1st thus. Near-fine in wrappers. Fowles contributes the forward to this novel by Richard Jefferies, originally published in 1885. $30.00.

The Book of Ebenezer Le Page. Alfred Knopf (1981), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Introduction by Fowles to the "extraordinary autobiographical novel" by G.B. Edwards. $50.00.

The Royal Game. Harmony (1981), 1st edition, 2nd printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fowles introduces this book of short stories by the writer (Stefan Zwieg) whose reputation has suffered "the darkest eclipse of any famous writer of the 20th century." $25.00.

The Screenplay of The French Lieutenant's Woman. Cape (1981), BRITISH UNCORRECTED PROOF.  Near-fine in red wrappers with a touch of edgewear, in the scarce proof jacket (which is fine).  $175.00.

The Screenplay of The French Lieutenant's Woman. Cape (1981), 1st British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $35.00.

The Screenplay of The French Lieutenant's Woman. Little Brown (1969), U.S. UNCORRECTED PROOF, fine in white wrappers. $100.00.

The Screenplay of The French Lieutenant's Woman. Little Brown (1981), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $35.00.

Agatha Christie--The Art of Her Crimes. Everest House (1981), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Beautiful reproductions of the many covers that Tom Adams painted for Agatha Christie novels, with a forward by Fowles. Adams also painted the famous covers of The Collector and The Magus. $50.00.

Agatha Christie--The Art of Her Crimes. Paper Tiger (1981), 1st British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $50.00.

Lorenzaccio. National Theatre (1981), first thus. Study notes, written and translated by Fowles, along with the National Theatre program for the performance which includes Fowles' essay "Florence and the Medicis." Both items fine in wrappers. $75.00.

Don Juan by Moliere. National Theatre (1981), first thus. National Theatre six-page program for the play based on Fowles' translation, with a two-page essay by Fowles. Near-fine. $50.00.

John Aubrey's Monumenta Britannica, Volumes 1 & II. DPC (1982). Fine in fine dust jackets. Edited by Fowles, first thus (and the first published version of Aubrey's famous 17th century manuscript). A total of 595 were produced for sale via subscription. Massive--nearly 2,000 pages. 250.00.

John Aubrey's Monumenta Britannica. Little Brown (1982). Number 238 of a limited edition of 250 copies in slipcase, SIGNED BY FOWLES.  Fine in a near-fine slipcase with a touch of soiling. $250.00.

John Aubrey's Monumenta Britannica. Little Brown (1982). Uncorrected proof of the U.S. edition, near-fine in wraps. $150.00.

The Siege of Lyme Regis. Serendip Books (1982), 1st edition. Very fine in stiff wrappers. Fowles contributes the forward to this historical piece, written by Geoffrey Chapman. $50.00.

The Bedside Guardian 32. Collins (1983), 1st British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fowles introduces a selection from the Guardian circa 1982-83. $35.00.

Britain--A World By Itself. Little Brown (1984), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine in a near-fine dust jacket. Reflections on the landscape by eminent British writers; includes Fowles' essay "The Chesil Bank." $50.00.

Thomas Hardy's England. Little Brown (1984), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fowles introduces and edits the Wessex photography of Thomas Hardy's friend Hermann Lea. $50.00.

Martine. National Theatre (1985), first thus. The 20-page National Theatre program for the play based on Fowles' translation, with a five-page essay by Fowles. SIGNED AND DATED BY FOWLES on the credits page. Fine. $100.00.

Picture of Lyme Regis and Environs. Lyme Regis Museum (1985). Very fine in white wrappers. Reprint of a 1817 tourist guide with Fowles' forward as curator and chief historian of the region. $30.00.

William Golding--The Man and his Books. Faber and Faber (1986), 1st edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fowles contributes a chapter entitled Golding and "Golding."  $50.00.

Massacre at Oradour. Random House (1988), 1st edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket. Fowles contributes the introduction to this story that solves the mystery of a brutal World War II massacre. $40.00.

The Lost Domain (Le Grand Meaulnes). Oxford University Press (1986), 1st British edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket. In his afterword to Alain-Fournier's 1913 novel, Fowles discusses how this, his favorite book as an adolescent, profoundly influenced his writing of The Magus. $80.00.

Lyme Landscape With Figures. Dorset Books (1988), 1st edition. Fine in wrappers as issued.  Interesting historical look at Lyme Regis by Muriel Arber, with a forward by Fowles. $40.00.

Writers Talking. Caliban Books (1989), 1st edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket. Self-portraits by 10 prominent British authors; Fowles contribution is 20 pages and includes comments on his novels, society in general and the books he loves to read. $50.00.

Trees Be Company. Bristol Classical Press (1989), 1st edition.  Very fine in wrappers.  Fowles contributes the forward to this poetry anthology. $30.00.

Open Skies. Jonathan Cape (1989), 1st British edition.  Near-fine (spine slightly cocked, a trace of rippling at the top of first two pages) in a fine dust jacket.  Fowles contributes the introduction to this stunning collection of black & white photographs by Don McCullin.  Scarce.  $150.00

Open Skies. Harmony Books (1989), 1st edition.  Fine in a fine dust jacket.  $100.00.

Blood, Earth & Medicine--A Year in the Life of a Casual Agricultural Labourer. Parrett Press (1991), 1st edition.  Fine in wraps with stiff cardboard dust jacket (price-clipped).  $30.00. 

The Forgotten Trade. Cape (1991) , 1st British edition. Fowles contributes the forward to this book by Nigel Tattersfield about the English slave trade in the 1700s. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $60.00.

The Pleasure of Reading. Bloomsbury (1992), 1st British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Beautiful book featuring essays by 40 well-known authors, including Stephen Spender, Doris Lessing, J.G. Ballard and Margaret Atwood. Fowles' contribution includes childhood reminiscences and a discussion of his favorite novels. $50.00.

The Man Who Died. Ecco Press (1994), 1st edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. Fowles contributes a 15-page commentary following D.H. Lawrence's story. Includes woodcuts by Leonard Baskin. $50.00.

Nicholas Homoky. Hepworth & Marston House (1997), 1st edition.  A book on contemporary pottery with an introduction by Fowles.  Fine in a fine dust jacket.  Scarce. $80.00.

A Conversation With John Fowles--Program. Tisch Center For The Arts (1998). Six-page program from Fowles' May 19, 1998 appearance in New York City; includes an excerpt from Wormholes. Very fine. $30.00.

Back To Top


SIGNED LIMITED EDITIONS

The Collector. Franklin Library (1982). Original full leather with gilt decorations and silk endpapers, fine condition.  SIGNED BY FOWLES on the second blank page. $150.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Franklin Library (1979), 1st thus. Leather-bound limited edition, SIGNED BY FOWLES. Very fine in decorated boards. Includes the scarce 22-page "Notes from the editors" pamphlet (cover slightly scuffed) as issued. $150.00.

The Enigma of Stonehenge. Cape (1980), Very fine in slipcase. Limited to 100 numbered copies, of which this is Number 84. SIGNED BY FOWLES and photographer Barry Brukoff, with an original signed and numbered (by Brukoff) Stonehenge photo laid in. Many beautiful color and black & white plates. $500.00.

The Screenplay of The French Lieutenant's Woman. Little Brown (1981), fine in slipcase.  One of 350 copies SIGNED BY FOWLES and screenwriter HAROLD PINTER. $300.00.

Mantissa. Little Brown (1982). Fine Condition. Number 259 of 500 specially issued in slipcase, SIGNED BY FOWLES. $125.00.

Land. Little Brown (1985). As new in cloth slipcase. One of 160 numbered copies SIGNED BY FOWLES and GODWIN. Very scarce. $275.00.

A Maggot. Cape (1985). Very fine in fine glassine wrapper. One of 500 specially-issued copies, SIGNED BY FOWLES. $150.00.

A Maggot. Little Brown (1985). Fine condition. Number 301 of 350 specially issued in slipcase, SIGNED BY FOWLES. $125.00.

Poor Koko. Eurographica, Helsinki (1987). 1st separate edition of the story that originally appeared in the Ebony Tower. Limited to 350 copies signed by Fowles, bound in stiff dark blue wrappers.  As-new. $175.00.

The Enigma. Eurographica, Helsinki (1987). 1st separate edition of the story that originally appeared in the Ebony Tower. Limited to 350 copies signed by Fowles, bound in stiff brown wrappers.  As-new. $175.00.

The Nature of Nature. Yolla Bolly Press (1995). One of 250 copies in heavy paper wraps, as new, SIGNED "BEST WISHES, JOHN FOWLES, PORTLAND, 24-4-96" on the title page. Fowles' essay on nature, science and the meaning of life. $225.00.

The Nature of Nature. Yolla Bolly Press (1995). One of 250 copies in heavy paper wraps, as new. Fowles' essay on nature, science and the meaning of life. Also included is an envelope with material from Yolla Bolly promoting this item and Fowles' appearance at Stanford in 1996. $150.00.

Wormholes--Signed Limited Edition. Henry Holt (1998), mint. One of just 150, SIGNED BY FOWLES, this is a beautiful special edition of his new book of essays, in an attractive slipcase. $165.00.

Wormholes--Signed Limited Edition. Colophon Press (1998), mint. One of just 100 special U.K. editions (only 75 were released for sale to the public), SIGNED BY FOWLES, in slipcase. $175.00.

Lyme Worthies. Lyme Regis Museum & The Dovecote Press (2000), mint. One of 1,000 copies, SIGNED AND DATED BY FOWLES on the title page. Text by Fowles and portraits by Gavin Bird of 44 individuals whom Fowles chose as "personalities" representing Lyme Regis at the turn of the century. $100.00.

Back To Top


RARITIES

Remembering Cruikshank. Princeton University Library Chronicle (1964).  An offprint from the Chronicle, one of 50 copies printed, SIGNED BY FOWLES.  Fine in stapled wrappers. $450.00.

My Recollections of Kafka. University of Manitoba Press (1970). An offprint from Mosaic III, one of only 25 copies produced. $250.00.

Remembering Cruikshank. Princeton University Library Chronicle (1973-74), 1st hard-bound edition. Mint in original tissue wrapper. Introduction by Fowles--one of 750 copies bound thus. A very hard-to-find Fowles item. $100.00.

Ourika. W. Thomas Taylor (1977), 1st edition. As new in decorated boards--one of 500 issued. Fowles' translation of Claire de Dufort's true narrative of a Senegalese girl who was educated and raised by an aristocratic family during the French Revolution. This was an important source for The French Lieutenant's Woman. SIGNED BY FOWLES, who contributed an introduction and an epilogue. $275.00.

King's Order for Lyme Siege and a Letter from Charles I Concerning Lyme. Lyme Regis Museum (1980), 1st edition, limited to 150 unnumbered copies. Two separate broadsides (as issued): one sheet measures 11 5/8 by 16 1/2 inches and the other 11 3/4 by 7 5/16 inches. Although not issued thus, signed by John Fowles on the "King's Order for Lyme Siege" broadside.  Both broadsides fine. $250.00.

Steep Holm Island First Day Cover. Nine inch by six inch decorated envelope featuring four Steep Holm stamps cancelled in 1980 on first day of issue, along with text about the island that Fowles has championed.  SIGNED BY FOWLES. $100.00.

The Falklands, and a Death Foretold. University of Georgia Review (1982). One of 100 copies in stapled wrappers. The text is an essay inspired by the Falklands War and Fowles' reading of Chronicle Of A Death Foretold by Gabriel García Marquéz.  SIGNED BY FOWLES on the cover. $250.00

Of Memoirs & Magpies. W. Thomas Taylor (1983), 1st U.S. edition. One of 174 numbered copies, fine in tan wrappers with parchment-style paper. Fowles' outstanding essay on book collecting. $225.00.

Of Memoirs & Magpies. W. Thomas Taylor (1983), 1st U.S. edition. Same as above only in dark blue wrappers. $225.00.

Behind the Magus. Colophon Press, 1994. First Edition. Fine in blue card wrappers with white title label. One of 200 numbered copies SIGNED BY FOWLES, this is an essay by Fowles which discusses his teaching days as a young man in Greece, and its influence on The Magus. Snatched up quickly upon publication and now very scarce. $500.00.

Behind the Magus. Mike King (1995), 1st thus. One of an edition of 200 copies photocopied from the 1994 first edition, with some changes and corrections to the text.  Fine in stapled green card covers, SIGNED AND DATED BY FOWLES on the title page. $200.00.

The Aristos Mikros. The Yolla Bolly Press (1996). As-new in pictorial wrappers and in the original printed envelope. One of 90 copies printed as a keepsake on the occasion of  Fowles' visit to Stanford University on May 2, and SIGNED BY FOWLES. Scarce. $400.00.

Back To Top


11-VOLUME JOHN FOWLES 1ST EDITION SET

The Collector, The Magus, The French Lieutenant's Woman, The Ebony Tower, Daniel Martin, Mantissa, A Maggot, The Aristos, Poems, Screenplay of The French Lieutenant's Woman, and Wormholes. All 1st U.S. editions with dust jackets in very good plus to fine condition. E-mail for a complete description of each book.  This would make a fantastic gift for anyone starting a Fowles collection. $350.00.

Back To Top


FOREIGN AND PIRATED EDITIONS

The French Lieutenant's Woman. (1969), Taiwanese pirated edition. Near-fine in a near-fine dust jacket; a very nice copy considering the quality of these editions is usually quite poor. $50.00.

The Aristos--Taiwanese Pirate Edition. The Revised Edition (1970), this is the most difficult to find of the various pirated editions of Fowles' work that came out of Taiwan in the 1960s and 1970s. Very good (small open tear at top of flyleaf, slight production error to front interior binding) in a near-fine dust jacket with slight wear at the edges. $100.00.

The Ebony Tower. Moscow Progress Publishers (1980). Near-fine in decorated boards; in English with a Russian introduction. Scarce. $60.00.

A Maggot. Rowohlt (1985), 1st German edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $50.00.

The Magus. Alma Littera (1998), 1st thus of the revised version in Lithuanian. Fine in decorated boards. $40.00.

The Collector. Machaon (2001), 1st thus in Russian. As-new in decorated boards. $40.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Machaon (2001), 1st thus in Russian. As-new in decorated boards. $40.00.

Daniel Martin. Machaon (2000), 1st thus in Russian. As-new in decorated boards. $40.00.

Mantissa. Mockba (2000), 1st thus in Russian. As-new in decorated boards. $40.00.

The Aristos. Mockba (2002), 1st thus in Russian. As-new in decorated boards. $40.00.

Back To Top


ADAPTATIONS, MAGAZINE CONTRIBUTIONS, AND BOOKS ABOUT JOHN FOWLES

The Evergreen Review, August-September 1964. very good plus in wrappers with slight creasing. Includes Fowles essay "I Write Therefore I Am," one of his first magazine appearances. A very unusual and hard-to-find Fowles item. $60.00.

Venture Magazine, June 1964. Very good in decorated boards. Volume 1, Number 1 (first issue of this publication) includes Fowles' article "The American Expatriate: No Land's Man." $20.00.

Transatlantic Review 16, Summer 1964. Near-fine in wrappers. Fowles contributes three poems. Quite scarce. $125.00.

Texas Quarterly, Autumn 1964. Very good with some edgewear.  First appearance of Fowles' essay "On Being English But Not British." $25.00.

Venture Magazine, October 1965. Near-fine in stiff wrappers. Volume 3, Number 5 includes Fowles' article "Swan Song of the European Wild." $20.00.

Life Magazine, May 29, 1970. Fine in wrappers. Includes an interesting article on Fowles (with several photographs), "The French Lieutenant's Woman's Man." $25.00.

Life Magazine, September 4, 1970. Near-fine in wrappers. Includes Fowles' review of "The World of Charles Dickens" by Angus Wilson. $25.00.

The Novel and Its Changing Form by R. G. Collins. University of Manitoba Press (1972), 1st edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  Includes Fowles' essay "My Recollections of Kafka." $30.00.

The Collector--Stage Adaptation by David Parker. Samuel French (1973), 1st edition. Softbound in fine condition, this is the actual text of the play performed in London in 1971. A very difficult to find Fowles item. $100.00.

Sports Illustrated, May 21, 1973. Fine in wrappers. Includes Fowles' article "A Pitch for Cricket." $30.00.

Observer Magazine, January 1974. Very good with internal tape repair to spine. Features Fowles' article "Sherlock Holmes and the Hound of Death." Scarce. $75.00.

Etudes sur The French Lieutenant's Woman de John Fowles. Centre National de Documentation Pedagogique (1977), 1st edition. A 68-page softbound journal with several academic articles (in French) on the novel. Near-fine. $35.00.

John Fowles by Barry Olshen. Frederick Ungar (1979), 2nd printing. Fine in a near-fine price-clipped dust jacket. An excellent survey of Fowles' first five novels. $25.00.

John Fowles--A Reference Guide by Barry Olshen and Toni Olshen. G.K. Hall & Co. (1980), 1st edition. Fine in maroon boards. A bibliography of writings by and about Fowles. $75.00.

McCullough's Brief Lives by David McCullough. Book-of-the-Month Club (1980), 1st edition. Includes a two-page discussion with and on Fowles by the author. $25.00.

American Book Collector, Sept./Oct. 1980. Features "John Fowles: A Bibliographical Checklist" by Ray Roberts, Fowles' U.S. editor. Fine. $50.00.

John Fowles by Robert Huffaker.  Twayne Publishers (1980), 1st edition. Very good in boards as issued with minor rubbing and some blacked-out words on the rear blank endpaper. Looks at Fowles' first five novels and provides an excellent bibliography. $30.00.

Journal of Modern Literature--John Fowles Issue. Temple University (1981). Near-fine in wrappers with slight edgewear, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the cover. Features 12 articles on Fowles and his work, including several on The Magus and The French Lieutenant's Woman. $80.00.

Journal of Modern Literature--John Fowles Issue. Temple University (1981). Near-fine in wrappers with slight edgewear. $30.00.

People, Books & Book People by David McCullough. Harmony Books, 1981, 1st edition. Fine in wraps.  Includes an interview of Fowles by the author. $20.00.

Antaeus, Spring/Summer 1982. Near-fine in wrappers. Includes Fowles' essay "Wistman's Wood" (which originally appeared in The Tree), along with a nifty black-and-white drawing of Fowles. $30.00.

John Fowles by Michael Thorpe. Profile Books (1982), 1st edition.  Near-fine in wraps.  Forty-eight page analysis of Fowles and his first five novels.  Uncommon. $40.00.

Four Contemporary Novelists by Kerry McSweeney.  McGill-Queens (1983), 1st edition.  Fine in a fine dust jacket. A look at the work of Fowles, Angus Wilson, Brian Moore and V.S. Naipaul. $40.00.

John Fowles by Peter Conradi. Metheun (1983), near-fine in wraps.  A look at "Fowles and the Modern Romance," plus an analysis of his novels through Mantissa. $30.00.

The First Fifty Years of the Lyme Regis Society by Joan B. Walker. Lyme Regis Society (1984), 1st edition.  Very fine in wraps.  A 54-page booklet with a foreword by Fowles. $50.00.

The Timescapes of John Fowles by H. W. Fawkner. Fairleigh Dickinson University Press (1984), 1st edition.  Near-fine (owner's info on last blank page) in a near-fine dust jacket with slight edgewear. Includes an 8-page introduction by Fowles.  Scarce.  $80.00.

Modern Fiction Studies--John Fowles Issue. Purdue University (1985). Near-fine in wrappers with slight soiling. Includes 15 articles on Fowles and his work. $40.00.

Boulevard--Journal of Contemporary Writing. Volume 2 (Spring 1987). Very good in wrappers. Includes the 16-page article "A Conversation with John Fowles." $40.00.

The Art of John Fowles by Katherine Tarbox. University of Georgia Press (1988), 1st edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket.  An outstanding review of Fowles' six novels by one of the top Fowles scholars. $80.00.

Toward A New Synthesis--John Fowles, John Gardner and Norman Mailer by Robert Begiebing. UMI (1989), 1st edition. As new. The first third of the book is an excellent analysis entitled "John Fowles: The Magician as Teacher." $40.00.

John Fowles--A Reference Companion by James Aubrey. Greenwood Press (1991), 1st edition. Very fine.  The definitive book on Fowles and his work, including summaries and analyses of all the novels, "notes" to the fiction, a bibliography and more. $120.00.

Twentieth Century Literature--John Fowles Issue. Hofstra University (1996). As new. Soft-bound scholarly journal with several essays on Fowles work, an interview of Fowles, two poems by Fowles and his essay Behind the Magus. $60.00.

Notes on the French Lieutenant's Woman by James & Kathryn Bellman. Cliffs (1996), as new in wrappers. Includes critical comments, plot and character synopsis, and study questions. $10.00.

Conversations with John Fowles by Dianne Vipond. University Press of Mississippi (1999), 1st softbound edition. As new. An outstanding collection of 22 interviews of Fowles conducted over the years. $30.00.

John Fowles and Nature--Fourteen Perspectives on Landscape edited by James Aubrey. Fairleigh Dickinson University Press (1999), 1st edition.  As-new.  Includes 14 essays on Fowles' non-fiction writing, along with an afterword by Fowles. $80.00.

Granta--The Magazine of New Writing, Summer 2004 issue. Near-fine in wrappers with slight edgewear.  Features "The French Lieutenant's Diary," an account by Fowles of the time he spent writing The French Lieutenant's Woman. $30.00.

Back To Top


LOW-COST COLLECTOR/READING COPIES

For those looking for nice hardbound reading copies of Fowles' novels (or to fill a hole in their collection at a low cost), the following should fit the bill.

The Aristos. Pan (1968), 1st British paperback edition of the revised version. Very good in wraps. $10.00.

The Aristos. Signet (1970), 1st paperback edition of the revised version. Very good in wraps. $10.00.

The Magus--Original Version. Little Brown (1965), 1st U.S. edition. Very good sans dust jacket with sunning and spotting to spine and faded topstain. Interior is clean and tight. $20.00.

The Magus--Original Version. Book club edition (1965). Near-fine sans dust jacket. $15.00.

The Magus--Original Version. Dell paperback (1969). Movie tie-in with picture of Michael Caine and Candice Bergen on the cover. Near-fine in wrappers. $15.00.

The Magus--Original Version. Dell paperback (1972). Fine in decorated wrappers--unread and virtually as-new. $15.00.

The Magus--Revised Version. Third U.S. printing, near-fine (owner's inscription at top of inside front board) in a near-fine dust jacket with light edgewear. A very nice copy of the revised version. $20.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Cape (1970), early reprint. Near-fine in a very good dust jacket with minor wear at the extremities. Identical to the true 1st edition save for review blurbs on the inside flap of the dust jacket. $18.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. World (1971), British book club edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket with wear at the extremities. $10.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Little Brown (1969), 2nd printing. Fine in a very good-plus dust jacket. $20.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. International Collector's Library (1969), 1st thus. Near-fine in green and gold boards as issued. $15.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Fourth U.S. printing, gift inscription but book is extremely clean and tight, sans dust jacket. $12.00.

Cinderella. Little Brown (1974), 1st U.S. edition.  Near-fine in a very good dust jacket with some edgewear. $25.00. 

The Tree. Little Brown (1979), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine with signature on flyleaf, sans dust jacket. $12.00.

Islands. Little Brown (1978), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine (slight wear to boards) sans dust jacket. $14.00.

The Ebony Tower. Little Brown (1974), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine (inscription on flyleaf) in a very good dust jacket with some chips. $15.00.

The Ebony Tower. Little Brown (1974), Book Club Edition. Near-fine in a very good dust jacket. $12.00.

John Fowles--Magus and Moralist. Bucknell University Press (1976), 1st edition.  Very good in green boards, in a very good dust jacket; a few passages have been underlined or checked.  An analysis of Fowles' fiction through The Ebony Tower. $15.00.

Daniel Martin. Cape (1977), 1st British edition. Near-fine with owner's inscription on flyleaf in a very good dust jacket with some rubbing at the edges and foxing to the flaps. $15.00.

Daniel Martin. Third U.S. printing, near-fine book with bookplate residue on flyleaf in a near-fine dust jacket with slight edgewear. $12.00.

Islands. Little Brown (1978), 1st U.S. edition. Very good with slight staining to boards in a very good dust jacket with a couple of noticeable closed tears. $15.00.

The Screenplay of The French Lieutenant's Woman. Book Club Edition, fine in a fine dust jacket--virtually identical to the true first edition. Harold Pinter's screenplay for the movie, with a forward by Fowles. $12.00.

The Book of Ebenezer Le Page. Alfred Knopf (1981), 3rd U.S. edition. Near-fine in a very good dust jacket. $10.00.

The Bedside Guardian 32 (1982-83). Introduced by Fowles. Very good (whited-out writing on inside of boards) in a very good dust jacket. $10.00.

Mantissa. Book Club Edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket. Virtually identical to the true U.S. first edition. $12.00.

Mantissa. Little Brown (1982), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a very good dust jacket with some sunning and a few spots of soiling. $10.00.

A Maggot. Little Brown (1985), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a bit of rubbing. $12.00.

A Maggot. Little Brown (1985), Book Club. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a bit of rubbing. $10.00.

Wormholes. Cape (1998), 1st edition. Near-fine with a slight binding defect to the rear pastedown, in a near- fine dust jacket with a small scratch to the front panel. $10.00.

The Magus. Modern Library (1998), 2nd printing. Very fine in a near-fine dust jacket with a slight scratch to the cover. $30.00.

Back To Top


MOVIE ADAPTATIONS/DOCUMENTARIES/AUDIOBOOKS/PRESSBOOKS/POSTERS/ETC.

The Collector. Columbia Pictures (1965). Starring Samantha Eggar and Terence Stamp. Directed by William Wyler, from a screenplay by Stanley Mann and John Kohn (with an uncredited assist from Fowles). Available in NTSC (North American format) DVD (brand new) for $35.00, or NTSC video (used) for $20.00.

The Collector. Columbia Pictures (1965). Press book used to promote the release of the movie. 12 pages (11" by 17") featuring articles, reviews, ads, and black & white reproductions of the various versions of the movie poster. An uncommon item. $50.00.

The Collector. Columbia Pictures (1965). Five color lobby cards (11' x 14') used to promote the release of the movie. All fine. Each card depicts Terence Stamp and Samantha Eggar in a scene from the film. Scarce. $100.00.

The Collector. Original promotional poster from the 1965 movie. Measures 27 inches by 41 inches and is in fine condition. $80.00.

The Collector. Sterling Audio (1996). Complete and unabridged, read by James Wilby on eight cassettes. Total playing time is nine hours. Uncommon. $80.00.

The Collector. Six-inch by nine-inch Playbill from David Parker's stage version produced in 1973. Features stars Marianne Faithfull and Simon Williams with butterfly cover art. Fine condition. Scarce. $60.00.

The Magus. 20th Century Fox (1968). Press book used to promote the release of the movie. Four fold-out pages (8.5" by 14") featuring credits, ads, and black & white reproductions of the various versions of the movie poster. Very uncommon. $60.00.

The Magus. Columbia Pictures (1965). Set of nine color lobby cards (11' x 14') used to promote the release of the movie. All fine. Each card depicts a scene from the film with Michael Caine, Candice Bergen and/or Anthony Quinn. $75.00.

The Magus. Original promotional poster from the 1968 movie. Measures 28 inches by 22 inches and is in very good condition in stiff card stock with a fold crease down the middle. $50.00.

The Magus. Original promotional poster from the 1968 movie. Measures 28 inches by 40 inches and is near-fine with usual fold marks. $70.00.

The Magus. Massive original promotional poster from the 1968 movie. Measures 42 inches by 50 inches and simply says "What is the vicious game The Magus plays?" in red and white on a black background.  Near-fine condition with folds. $50.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. United Artists (1981). Starring Meryl Streep and Jeremy Irons. Directed by Karel Reisz, from a screenplay by Harold Pinter.  Available in NTSC (North American format) and PAL (European) DVD (brand new) for $30.00, or NTSC/PAL video for $15.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Original promotional poster from the 1981 movie. Measures 26 inches by 40 inches and is in near-fine. $60.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Original promotional poster from the 1981 movie. Measures 13 inches by 30 inches and is in fine condition with two folds. $50.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. United Artists (1981). Eleven black & white photographic stills from the movie (8.5" x 10") depicting various scenes with Jeremy Irons and Meryl Streep. Fine. $20.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. United Artists (1981).  Press Kit (11" x 14") featuring a "handbook of production information," six original press releases, a complete set of 26 black & white stills from the movie, and a folded dust jacket from the book version of the screenplay. All items fine, in a very good folder with a bit of edge creasing. $100.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. United Artists (1981). Large four-page promotional piece on black card stock featuring two photos from the film and cast/crew information. Fine. $40.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Audio Partners (1988). Jeremy Irons reads on two cassettes. Total playing time is three hours. $25.00.

The French Lieutenant's Woman. Sterling Audio (1993). Complete and unabridged, read by Paul Shelley on 12 cassettes. Total playing time is 17 hours. Uncommon. $100.00.

The Ebony Tower. Granada (1984). Starring Laurence Olivier, Roger Rees and Greta Scacchi. Directed by Robert Knights. Difficult to find on video (never released on DVD), these are used copies in excellent condition with original packaging. Available in NTSC (North American format) or PAL (European format) for $35.00.

The Ebony Tower. Isis Audio (1995). Complete and unabridged, read by Jonathan Oliver on 8 cassettes. Total playing time is 12 hours. Uncommon. $100.00.

Back To Top

___________________________________________________________________________________________

BOOKS FROM JOHN FOWLES' PERSONAL LIBRARY

Note: all of the following books come from the personal library of John Fowles, and each bears at least one ownership mark: Fowles' bookplate, his circular blind stamp (John Fowles/Lyme Regis) or his autograph signature.

Broad Grins by George Coleman (H.G. Boan, 1839). Very good in slightly worn boards. Fowles' bookplate on flyleaf, with his notes above and below. $60.00.

Rubbing the Gilt Off by John Hollingshead (John Hotten, 1860), 1st edition. Very good plus with slight edgewear and minor fading to boards. SIGNED BY FOWLES in 1963 on the front pastedown. $100.00.

Life of C.H. Spurgeon for Young People by Joseph Manton Smith (Passmore and Alabaster, 1892), 1st edition. Very good minus in wraps with lower two inches of spine missing. Fowles' bookplate on flyleaf with his typed note: "Spurgeon was one of the great movers of the middle class." $30.00.

James VI and the Gowrie Mystery by Andrew Lang (Longman, Green & Co., 1902), 1st edition. Near-fine with slight fading to spine. SIGNED BY FOWLES at top of second blank page. $35.00.

The Little Ottleys by Ada Leverson (Norton, 1962), 1st edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. SIGNED BY FOWLES in 2004 on the flyleaf. $50.00.

The Map of Mid Sixteenth Century London by Stephen Powys Marks (London Topographical Society, 1964), 1st edition. Very good with small portion at top of spine missing. Fowles' bookplate on front pastedown and signature on flyleaf. $50.00.

The Reverend Samuel Davies Abroad by Samuel Davies (University of Illinois Press, 1967), 1st edition. Near-fine in a very good dust jacket. SIGNED BY FOWLES in 2004 on both the flyleaf and title page, with occasional scoring and a couple of notes in the margins. $100.00.

Home