|
Home
John Fowles First Editions & More
The following is a partial listing of the Fowles books that
we have available for sale, including first editions of novels
and non-fiction, along with special-issue items, signed copies, etc.
We specialize in primarily near-fine copies or better, and
believe in providing a comprehensive description before selling
any book. We are constantly acquiring new items and this list
is updated often. And if we don't
have it, we can help you locate virtually any Fowles item.
If you wish to contact us for further information about a
particular title, or would like to purchase a book, call us
at (916) 928-1285, e-mail us at Magusbooks@hotmail.com
or write to us at Magus Books, 5533 Dunlay Drive, Sacramento,
California, USA, 95835. We will be happy to assist you in
building a Fowles collection; let us know what you're looking
for. If you are new to collecting Fowles (or books in general)
and aren't sure where to start, give us a call and let us
help.
All books sold are returnable, upon notice, within 10 days
for any reason. Shipping throughout the U.S. is via priority
mail and costs $5.00 for the first book, and $2.00 per additional
book (heavy books may be more). International shipping is at cost. Checks (drawn on
U.S. banks), money orders or cash accepted. We also accept
Visa and MasterCard through PayPal, a free service--please
e-mail for details.
We have recently acquired at auction some
books from John Fowles' personal library. Each of the
books bears at least one ownership mark: Fowles' bookplate, his
circular blind stamp (John Fowles/Lyme Regis) or his autograph
signature. Many of the books also include Fowles'
notations and other marks.
Click here
to see the list.
SPECIAL OFFER: RECEIVE A FREE 1ST
EDITION OF JOHN FOWLES' BOOK OF ESSAYS WORMHOLES,
IN MINT CONDITION, WITH ANY PURCHASE OF $50.00 OR MORE!
NOTE: ITEMS IN BLUE
ARE RECENT ADDITIONS TO OUR INVENTORY
Updated February 23, 2010
Click on one of the following
John Fowles categories, or simply scroll down to see everything:
Novels (first editions, etc.)
Non-fiction
Forwards, afterwords, contributions & translations
Signed limited editions
Rarities
11-Volume Fowles 1st Edition Set
Foreign and pirated editions
Adaptations, magazines & books about John
Fowles
Low-cost collector/reading copies
Movie adaptations on video &
DVD/audiobooks/pressbooks/posters/photos/etc.
Books
from John Fowles' personal library
NOVELS
The Collector. Cape
(1963), 1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket
(18s net price intact) with just a trace of sunning to the
back panel, SIGNED "John Fowles, Lyme Regis, 22.8.99" on the
title page. A gorgeous signed copy of Fowles' first novel.
$2000.00.
The Collector. Cape
(1963), 1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket with
price intact and very slight sunning to the back panel. A
spectacular copy. $1000.00.
The Collector. Little
Brown (1963), Advanced Review Copy. Near-fine with slight
soiling to cream wrappers, housed in a custom-made slipcase. $250.00.
The Collector.
Little
Brown (1963), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page.
A beautiful signed copy. $500.00.
The Collector. Little
Brown (1963), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine
(extremely crisp and clean) dust
jacket--one of the best copies we've ever seen. $350.00.
The Collector.
Little
Brown (1963), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket with
a touch of rubbing to the extremities. $250.00.
The Collector. World
Books (1964). Interesting version produced by the London Reprint
Society. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $40.00.
The Collector.
Cape (1979), 1st thus. New edition in
black boards with black dust jacket trimmed in white and gold.
Fine/fine. $50.00.
The Collector.
Franklin
Library (1982). Original full leather with gilt decorations
and silk endpapers, in very fine condition (still in original
shrink wrap). SIGNED BY
FOWLES on the second blank page. $200.00.
The Collector. Special
Book Club Edition (1989), first thus. With a new 12-page introduction
pamphlet written by Stephen King. Book and pamphlet are both
very fine. This is a difficult-to-find Fowles (and King) item.
$50.00.
The Collector.
Barnes & Noble Modern
Classics (2002), 1st thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $50.00.
The Magus.
Little Brown (1965), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine in a near-fine
dust jacket with a touch of wear at the spine ends,
SIGNED BY FOWLES and dated 1998 on the title page.
A beautiful signed copy, housed in a custom slipcase. $2,750.00.
The Magus.
Little Brown (1965), 1st U.S. edition. Very good plus with a
trace of sunning to the edges of the boards, and two barely
noticeable tape ghosts to the right edges of the free endpapers
(from an old-style Brodart) in a near-fine dust jacket with a
touch of wear at the spine ends and corners. SIGNED BY FOWLES ON
THE DAY OF PUBLICATION: "John Fowles, 10.1.1966" on the flyleaf
(British for January 10, 1966). Extremely rare thus. $3000.00.
The Magus. Little Brown (1965), 1st U.S. edition. Very good plus with
slight shelf wear and ownership label on front pastedown
(concealed by flap), in a very good plus dust jacket with a
closed tear and slight wear to the spine ends and corners.
SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page.
$2,000.00.
The Magus. Little Brown (1965), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a near-fine
dust jacket with slight wear at the extremities.
SIGNED COPY--John Fowles' signature (dated 1988) has been
tipped in on the title page. $800.00.
The Magus. Little Brown
(1965), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
$500.00.
The Magus. Little
Brown (1965), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine in a very good
plus dust jacket with some edgewear. $250.00.
The Magus. Little Brown
(1965), Book Club Edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket;
identical to the 1st U.S. edition, but in a slightly smaller
format. A beautiful copy. $50.00.
The Magus. Cape (1966),
British UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near-fine in lime green wrappers
with slight creasing to the spine. An excellent
copy of a scarce item. $900.00.
The Magus.
Cape (1966),
1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket with a
touch of wear, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. A
beautiful copy. $2,500.00.
The Magus.
Cape (1966), 1st British edition.
Very good plus with slight shelf wear and ownership label on
front pastedown (concealed by flap), in a very good plus dust
jacket with a closed tear and slight wear to the spine ends and
corners.
SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page.
$2,000.00.
The Magus. Cape (1966),
1st British edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket--a
beautiful, nearly as-new copy, the best we've ever seen. $800.00.
The Magus. Cape (1966),
1st British edition. Fine in a very good plus dust jacket with
rubbing at the corners and slight edgewear. A very nice copy.
$300.00.
The Magus. Cape (1966),
1st British edition. Near-fine in a very good dust jacket with slight rubbing to the
spine ends and a bit of edgewear and minor chipping. $200.00.
The
Magus. Cape (1966), 2nd impression
of the first edition, with review blurbs at the top of the front
flap. SIGNED BY FOWLES on the flyleaf for members of the New
Fiction Society, with their stamp above his signature. One of
200 copies thus. Very fine in a fine dust jacket that is clipped
at the bottom of the front flap by publisher (with new price
printed next to it). The book is immaculate; the dust jacket
nearly so--bright and clean with one extremely tiny rubbed spot
at the bottom of the spine. A spectacular copy. $500.00.
The Magus. World
(1967), 1st thus. The British book club edition. Near-fine with slight sunning to page edges, in a fine
dust jacket. A beautiful copy, with the same dust
jacket art as the true British first. $60.00.
The Magus--A Revised Version.
Little Brown (1977), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a
fine dust jacket. $100.00.
The Magus--A Revised Version.
Oversized Quality Paperback Edition (1978), 1st thus.
Near-fine in wrappers; not easy to find. $50.00.
The Magus. Modern Library
(1998), 1st thus, with a new introduction by Fowles. Very
fine in a fine dust
jacket. Now into several printings and extremely hard to
find in the true 1st. $175.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Cape (1969), British UNCORRECTED PROOF, very good plus in the
rare proof dust jacket (also very good plus), housed in a
custom-made slipcase. An excellent
copy of a scarce item. $1,000.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Cape (1969), 1st British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket; a gorgeous copy. Includes a
special promotional bookmark in maroon that matches the
color of the dust jacket. $400.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Little Brown (1969), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a near-fine
dust jacket with a trace of edgewear, SIGNED AND DATED BY FOWLES
on the title page. $600.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Little Brown (1969), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a near-fine
dust jacket with very slight edgewear. The poorly-made black dust
jacket is difficult to find in this condition. $200.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Little Brown (1969), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine in a very
good dust jacket with some edgewear. $80.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
World (1971), 1st thus. The British book club edition, almost
identical to the true 1st. Fine in a near-fine price-clipped
dust jacket with some rubbing at the edges. $35.00.
Poems. Ecco Press (1973),
1st U.S. edition. Fine in a
fine dust jacket. $75.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Franklin Library (1979), 1st thus. Leather-bound limited edition,
SIGNED BY FOWLES. Very fine in decorated boards. Includes
the scarce 22-page "Notes from the editors" pamphlet
as issued. $200.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman. Guild Publishing (1979), 1st thus. Fine
in faux leather boards with gilt decorations. $35.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Cape (1981), 1st thus with Meryl Streep photo on cover. Fine
in a fine price-clipped dust jacket. $30.00.
The Ebony Tower. Cape
(1974), British UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in a fine proof
dust jacket; a beautiful copy. $250.00.
The Ebony Tower.
Cape (1974), 1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine dust
jacket with a touch of rubbing at the corners. SIGNED AND
DATED BY FOWLES on the title page. $250.00.
The Ebony Tower. Cape
(1974), 1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket
with very slight rubbing to the edges. $100.00.
The Ebony Tower. Little
Brown (1974), 1st U.S. edition. One of 200 copies issued with
a special gray paper, deckle-edged tipped-in leaf SIGNED BY
FOWLES. Fine/fine. $225.00.
The Ebony Tower. Little
Brown (1974), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
An excellent copy. $80.00.
The Ebony Tower. Little
Brown (1974), 1st U.S. edition. Review copy with slip laid
in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $100.00.
Daniel Martin. Cape
(1977), British UNCORRECTED PROOF. Very good in wrappers with
some crinkling to spine and slight foxing to the page
edges. $200.00.
Daniel Martin. Cape
(1977), 1st British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket,
SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page.
$250.00.
Daniel Martin. Cape
(1977), 1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket
$80.00.
Daniel Martin.
Little Brown (1977), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine with a touch of
soiling to the top page edges, in a fine dust jacket.
SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page.
$250.00.
Daniel Martin.
Little Brown (1977), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket.
$80.00.
Daniel Martin.
Collins (1977), 1st Canadian edition. Very fine in a near-fine dust jacket
with a tiny rub to one corner.
$80.00.
Mantissa. Cape (1982),
British UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in red wrappers as issued.
$90.00.
Mantissa. Cape (1982),
first British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket, SIGNED
BY FOWLES on the title page. $100.00.
Mantissa. Cape (1982),
first British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $50.00.
Mantissa. Little Brown
(1982), U.S. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Very fine in green
wrappers as issued; second state with corrected text on pages
107 and 186. $100.00.
Mantissa. Little Brown
(1982), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket,
SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $100.00.
Mantissa. Little Brown
(1982), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket.
$50.00.
A Maggot. Cape (1985),
British UNCORRECTED PROOF. Very fine in blue wrappers as
issued. $80.00.
A Maggot. Cape (1985),
1st British edition. Very fine in a fine price-clipped dust
jacket. $40.00.
A Maggot. Cape (1985),
1st British edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED
BY FOWLES on the title page. $125.00.
A Maggot. Little Brown
(1985), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket
with a tiny crease at the top of the spine, SIGNED BY FOWLES
on the title page. $100.00.
A Maggot.
Little Brown
(1985), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket,
INSCRIBED ON THE FLYLEAF BY FOWLES
to noted literary critic Nona Balakian, former editor of
The New York Times Sunday Book Review. $150.00.
A Maggot. Little Brown
(1985), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket;
REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip laid in. An excellent copy. $50.00.
Back To Top
NON-FICTION
The Aristos. Little
Brown (1964), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
$150.00.
The Aristos. Cape (1965),
1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket which
is price-clipped and has some spine sunning and very slight
wear to the top of the spine. $350.00.
The Aristos. Little
Brown (1970), revised edition with a new preface by Fowles.
Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fowles revised it again in 1980
in the U.K.--the 1970
version is the scarcest of the U.S. editions. $80.00.
The Aristos. Cape
(1980), revised once again with another new preface by Fowles.
Fine in a fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title
page. $120.00.
The Aristos. Cape
(1980), Fine in a fine dust jacket. $60.00.
Lyme Regis Festival News. Lyme 1200 Committee (1974),
1st edition. Oversized, 24-page pamphlet published to commemorate
the 1,200-year anniversary of Lyme Regis, with an article by
Fowles entitled "A New Image for Lyme." Fine, and
very scarce. $150.00.
Shipwreck. Cape (1974),
1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket. A series
of stunning black-and-white photographs by the Gibsons of
Scilly, accompanied by a Fowles essay. $60.00.
Shipwreck. Cape (1974),
1st British edition. Near-fine in a near-fine dust jacket. SIGNED BY FOWLES on the
title page. $150.00.
Shipwreck. Little Brown
(1975), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket
that is price-clipped and has bookplate residue on the flyleaf.
$50.00.
Islands. Cape (1978),
1st British edition. Fine in a fine price-clipped dust jacket, SIGNED BY
FOWLES on the title page. A beautiful collaboration with photographer Fay Godwin.
$120.00.
Islands. Cape (1978),
1st British edition. Very fine in a fine price-clipped dust jacket.
$50.00.
Islands. Little Brown
(1978), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket.
$50.00.
The Tree. Little Brown
(1979), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fowles'
famous essay, accompanied by stunning photographs taken by
Frank Horvat. A magnificent book. $75.00.
The
Tree. Aurum Press (1979), 1st
British edition. Fine in a fine first state dust jacket (Magus
misspelled as Magnus on flap), SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. A
beautiful signed copy. $200.00.
The Enigma of Stonehenge.
Cape (1980), 1st British edition.
Very fine in a fine dust jacket. $75.00.
The Enigma of Stonehenge.
Summit (1980), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine
dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $125.00.
The Enigma of Stonehenge.
Summit (1980), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine
price-clipped dust jacket. $30.00.
A Brief History of Lyme. Friends
of the Museum (1981), 1st edition. Fine in printed white
wrappers,
SIGNED BY FOWLES on the front cover. A 12-page
pamphlet written by Fowles about the town. $75.00.
A Short History of Lyme Regis.
Dovecote Press (1982), 1st British edition. Fine
in decorated boards (the British edition was issued without
a dust jacket). One of several interesting books that Fowles
has written about the town where he has lived for the past
30 years. SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $80.00.
A Short History of Lyme Regis.
Dovecote Press (1982), 1st British edition. Very fine
in decorated boards. $40.00.
A Short History of Lyme Regis.
Little Brown (1983), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine
dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $60.00.
A Short History of Lyme Regis.
Little Brown (1983), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in
a very fine dust jacket; REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip
laid in. $30.00.
The Tree. Ecco Press
(1983), 1st thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $75.00.
Lyme Regis - Three Town Walks.
Friends of the Museum (1983), 1st British edition. Near-fine
in wrappers with slight sunning to spine edge, SIGNED BY
FOWLES on the cover. Details of
three tours through Lyme Regis, complete with fold-out map.
$60.00.
Lyme Regis - Three Town Walks.
Friends of the Museum (1983), 1st British edition. Near-fine
in wrappers with slight sunning to spine edge. $30.00.
Lyme Regis Museum Curator's
Reports. Lyme Regis Museum (1979/80/81/83/84/87-88), 1st edition.
Fine in wrappers, each SIGNED BY FOWLES on the front cover.
Fowles wrote these when he served as curator of the museum. $75.00 each.
Lyme Regis Museum Curator's
Reports. Lyme Regis Museum (1980/82/83/85/86/87-88), 1st edition.
Fine in wrappers. $30.00 each.
Medieval Lyme Regis. Friends
of the Lyme Regis Museum (1984), 1st edition. Fine in
wrappers, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the cover. Fowles writes about the early history of Lyme Regis upon the
occasion of the town's celebration of the 7th centenary of
its first royal charter. A scarce item. $125.00.
Medieval Lyme Regis. Friends
of the Lyme Regis Museum (1984), 1st edition. Fine in wrappers.
$75.00.
A Brief History of Lyme. Friends
of the Museum (1985), 1st thus. Fine in printed white wrappers;
SIGNED BY FOWLES inside the front cover. A new edition of the 1981 pamphlet.
$50.00.
A Brief History of Lyme.
Friends of the Museum (1985), 1st thus. Very fine in printed
white wrappers. $20.00.
Land. Little Brown
(1985), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket;
REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip laid in. Another fabulous collaboration with photographer Fay Godwin.
$125.00.
Land.
Heinemann (1985), 1st British edition. Fine in
a fine dust jacket. Very scarce compared to the U.S.
edition. $200.00.
Land.
Heinemann (1985), 1st softbound British edition. Fine in stiff
wraps. $40.00.
Lyme Regis Camera.
Little Brown (1990), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a very
fine dust jacket. A collection of photographs of the town
taken from 1850 to the present, with an introduction and explanatory
subtitles by Fowles. $50.00.
Lyme Regis Camera.
Dovecote Press (1990), 1st softbound British edition. Near-fine in wrappers, SIGNED BY FOWLES at the end of his introduction.
$50.00.
The Tree. Sumach
Press (1992), 1st edition. Softbound version of Fowles'
essay, as-new. SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. $100.00.
The Tree. Sumach
Press (1992), 1st edition. As-new. $40.00.
The Tree. Nature
Company (1994), as new. A reprint of Fowles' famous essay, with new
photographs by William Neill (1st thus). In a decorative slipcase--a
beautiful item. $25.00.
Behind the Magus.
Mike King
(1995), 1st thus. One of an edition of 200 copies photocopied from the 1994 first
edition (see rarities below), with some changes and corrections
to the text. Fine in stapled green card covers. $50.00.
Mary
Anning of Lyme Regis.
Philpot
Museum (1995), 1st edition.
Fine in wraps, SIGNED BY FOWLES at the end of his introduction.
$75.00.
Wormholes. Cape (1998),
uncorrected proof of the UK edition. Fine in wrappers. $75.00.
Wormholes. Cape (1998),
1st British edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket,
SIGNED BY FOWLES. $120.00.
Wormholes. Cape (1998),
1st British edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket.
$30.00.
Wormholes. Henry Holt
(1998), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine
in a very fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES. $150.00.
Wormholes. Henry Holt
(1998), review copy with publisher's sheet laid in. Very fine
in a very fine dust jacket. $30.00.
The Journals, Volume One:
1949-1965. Alfred Knopf (2005),
uncorrected proof. Near-fine in wraps as issued with one
small crease to a corner of the front cover. $50.00.
The Journals, Volume One:
1949-1965. Alfred Knopf (2005),
1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket. $40.00.
The Journals, Volume
Two: 1966-1990. Alfred Knopf (2006),
uncorrected proof. Fine in wraps as issued. $50.00.
The Journals, Volume
Two: 1966-1990. Alfred Knopf (2006),
1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. $40.00.
Back To Top
FORWARDS,
AFTERWORDS, CONTRIBUTIONS & TRANSLATIONS
Counterpoint.
Rand McNally (1964), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a
near-fine price-clipped dust jacket. Includes a 10-page
interview of Fowles by editor Roy Newquist. $30.00. Also
available in the British edition and a signed version in
slipcase.
First Exhibition at the
Fulham Gallery. The Fulham
Gallery (1965), 1st edition. Ten loose leaves within
folded leaf and printed clear blue folded sheet, near-fine
with slight bumping to corners. The first of the loose
leaves, consisting of orange paper, contains a short
introduction by Fowles titled "Only Connect."
Scarce. $125.00.
Mehalah--A Story of the Salt
Marshes. Chatto and Windus (1969), 1st thus. Very fine
in a fine dust jacket. Written by S. Baring-Gould in 1880,
this edition includes an introduction by Fowles. Probably
the scarcest Fowles "B" item. $250.00.
Public Lending Right--A
Matter of Justice. Andre Deutsch
(1971) 1st
edition. Near-fine in a fine dust jacket. Fowles
contributes the essay "Ordeal by Income." Very
scarce. $175.00.
George
Cruikshank: A
Revaluation.
Princeton University Library Chronicle (1973-74), periodical
in wrappers. Faint "Cruikshank" written in ink on
spine, otherwise near-fine. Includes an introduction by
Fowles. $50.00.
The Hound of the
Baskervilles. Cape (1974), 1st edition. Fine in a near-fine dust
jacket. Fowles contributes a five-page introduction. $60.00.
Cinderella. Cape
(1974), 1st British edition. Fine in a fine
price-clipped dust jacket, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the title page. Fowles' translation from the original French by Perrault, with
black-and-white drawings by Sheilah Beckett. $150.00.
Cinderella. Cape
(1974), 1st British edition. Fine in a near-fine
price-clipped dust jacket. $60.00.
Cinderella. Little
Brown (1974), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust
jacket. $75.00.
Bookmarks. Jonathan
Cape (1975), 1st edition. Near-fine in a fine dust
jacket. The first book appearance of Fowles' essay "Of
Memoirs and Magpies." $60.00.
The Hawker of Morwenstow. Cape (1975),
1st edition. "Portrait of a Victorian Eccentric" by Piers
Brendon, with a forward by Fowles. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $75.00.
Self-Portrait. Random
House (1976), 1st edition. Fine in a near-fine dust
jacket. Fowles contributes a cartoon rendition of
himself. Quite scarce. $100.00.
Thomas Hardy After Fifty Years.
Macmillan Press (1978), 2nd printing. A scarce collection of
essays on hardy, including Fowles' "Hardy and the Hag." Fine in
a near-fine dust jacket. $75.00.
Steep Holm: A Case History
in the Study of Evolution. Dorset Publishing Company
(1978), 1st edition. A series of 18 essays--including
one by Fowles--on the unique British Island whose preservation
Fowles has championed. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
A scarce title, SIGNED BY FOWLES
on the title page. $150.00.
Steep Holm: A Case History
in the Study of Evolution. Dorset Publishing Company
(1978), 1st edition. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket
with a couple of closed tears. Affixed to the flyleaf
are Steep Holm postage stamps cancelled in 1980 and
1981. $70.00.
A Baseball Album. Lippincott
& Crowell (1980), 1st U.S. edition. Apparently the first
book appearance of Fowles essay "Baseball's Other Self:
Cricket." Fine in a near-fine price-clipped dust jacket.
$50.00.
After London. Oxford
(1980), 1st thus. Near-fine in wrappers. Fowles contributes
the forward to this novel by Richard Jefferies, originally
published in 1885. $30.00.
The Book of Ebenezer Le Page.
Alfred Knopf (1981), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust
jacket. Introduction by Fowles to the "extraordinary
autobiographical novel" by G.B. Edwards. $50.00.
The Royal Game. Harmony
(1981), 1st edition, 2nd printing. Fine in a fine dust
jacket. Fowles introduces this book of short stories by the
writer (Stefan Zwieg) whose reputation has suffered "the
darkest eclipse of any famous writer of the 20th century."
$25.00.
The Screenplay of The French
Lieutenant's Woman. Cape (1981), BRITISH UNCORRECTED
PROOF. Near-fine in red wrappers with a touch of edgewear, in the scarce proof jacket (which is fine).
$175.00.
The Screenplay of The French
Lieutenant's Woman. Cape (1981), 1st British edition.
Fine in a fine dust jacket. $35.00.
The
Screenplay of The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Little Brown (1969), U.S. UNCORRECTED
PROOF, fine in white wrappers. $100.00.
The Screenplay of The French
Lieutenant's Woman. Little Brown (1981), 1st U.S. edition.
Fine in a fine dust jacket. $35.00.
Agatha Christie--The Art of
Her Crimes. Everest House (1981), 1st U.S. edition.
Fine in a fine dust jacket. Beautiful reproductions of the
many covers that Tom Adams painted for Agatha Christie novels,
with a forward by Fowles. Adams also painted the famous covers
of The Collector and The Magus. $50.00.
Agatha Christie--The Art of
Her Crimes. Paper Tiger (1981), 1st British edition.
Fine in a fine dust jacket. $50.00.
Lorenzaccio. National
Theatre (1981), first thus. Study notes, written and translated
by Fowles, along with the National Theatre program for the
performance which includes Fowles' essay "Florence and
the Medicis." Both items fine in wrappers. $75.00.
Don Juan by Moliere. National
Theatre (1981), first thus. National Theatre six-page
program for the play based on Fowles' translation, with a
two-page essay by Fowles. Near-fine. $50.00.
John Aubrey's Monumenta Britannica,
Volumes 1 & II. DPC (1982). Fine in fine dust jackets.
Edited by Fowles, first thus (and the first published version
of Aubrey's famous 17th century manuscript). A total of 595
were produced for sale via subscription. Massive--nearly 2,000
pages. 250.00.
John Aubrey's Monumenta
Britannica. Little Brown (1982). Number 238 of a limited edition of 250 copies in slipcase,
SIGNED BY FOWLES. Fine in a near-fine slipcase with a
touch of soiling. $250.00.
John Aubrey's Monumenta
Britannica. Little Brown (1982). Uncorrected
proof of the U.S. edition, near-fine in wraps. $150.00.
The Siege of Lyme Regis. Serendip
Books (1982), 1st edition.
Very fine in stiff wrappers. Fowles contributes the
forward to this historical piece, written by Geoffrey Chapman.
$50.00.
The Bedside Guardian 32.
Collins (1983), 1st British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Fowles introduces a selection from the Guardian circa 1982-83.
$35.00.
Britain--A World By Itself.
Little Brown (1984), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine in a near-fine dust jacket. Reflections on the landscape by eminent
British writers; includes Fowles' essay "The Chesil Bank."
$50.00.
Thomas Hardy's England. Little
Brown (1984), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Fowles introduces and edits the Wessex photography of Thomas
Hardy's friend Hermann Lea. $50.00.
Martine.
National
Theatre (1985), first thus. The 20-page National Theatre program for the
play based on Fowles' translation, with a five-page essay by
Fowles. SIGNED AND DATED BY FOWLES on the credits
page. Fine. $100.00.
Picture of Lyme Regis and
Environs. Lyme Regis Museum (1985). Very fine in white
wrappers. Reprint of a 1817 tourist guide with Fowles' forward
as curator and chief historian of the region. $30.00.
William Golding--The Man and
his Books. Faber and Faber (1986), 1st edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Fowles contributes a chapter entitled Golding and
"Golding." $50.00.
Massacre at Oradour. Random
House (1988), 1st edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket.
Fowles contributes the introduction to this story that
solves the mystery of a brutal World War II massacre. $40.00.
The Lost Domain (Le Grand
Meaulnes). Oxford University Press (1986), 1st British
edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket. In his afterword
to Alain-Fournier's 1913 novel, Fowles discusses how this,
his favorite book as an adolescent, profoundly influenced
his writing of The Magus. $80.00.
Lyme Landscape With Figures.
Dorset Books (1988), 1st edition. Fine in wrappers as
issued. Interesting historical look at Lyme Regis by
Muriel Arber, with a forward by Fowles. $40.00.
Writers Talking. Caliban
Books (1989), 1st edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket.
Self-portraits by 10 prominent British authors; Fowles contribution
is 20 pages and includes comments on his novels, society in
general and the books he loves to read. $50.00.
Trees Be Company.
Bristol Classical Press (1989), 1st edition. Very fine
in wrappers. Fowles contributes the forward to this
poetry anthology. $30.00.
Open
Skies. Jonathan Cape (1989), 1st
British edition.
Near-fine (spine slightly cocked, a trace of rippling at the top
of first two pages) in a fine dust jacket. Fowles
contributes the introduction to this stunning collection of
black & white photographs by Don McCullin. Scarce.
$150.00
Open
Skies. Harmony Books (1989), 1st
edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
$100.00.
Blood, Earth &
Medicine--A Year in the Life of a Casual Agricultural
Labourer. Parrett Press (1991), 1st edition. Fine
in wraps with stiff cardboard dust jacket
(price-clipped). $30.00.
The Forgotten Trade. Cape
(1991) , 1st British edition. Fowles contributes the forward
to this book by Nigel Tattersfield about the English slave
trade in the 1700s. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $60.00.
The Pleasure of Reading.
Bloomsbury (1992), 1st British edition. Fine in a fine dust
jacket. Beautiful
book featuring essays by 40 well-known authors, including
Stephen Spender, Doris Lessing, J.G. Ballard and Margaret
Atwood. Fowles' contribution includes childhood reminiscences
and a discussion of his favorite novels. $50.00.
The Man Who Died. Ecco
Press (1994), 1st edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket.
Fowles contributes a 15-page commentary following D.H. Lawrence's
story. Includes woodcuts by Leonard Baskin. $50.00.
Nicholas Homoky. Hepworth
& Marston House (1997), 1st edition. A book on
contemporary pottery with an introduction by Fowles.
Fine in a fine dust jacket. Scarce. $80.00.
A Conversation With John Fowles--Program.
Tisch Center For The Arts (1998). Six-page program from Fowles'
May 19, 1998 appearance in New York City; includes an excerpt
from Wormholes. Very fine. $30.00.
Back To Top
SIGNED
LIMITED EDITIONS
The Collector. Franklin
Library (1982). Original full leather with gilt decorations
and silk endpapers, fine condition. SIGNED BY
FOWLES on the second blank page. $150.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Franklin Library (1979), 1st thus. Leather-bound limited edition,
SIGNED BY FOWLES. Very fine in decorated boards. Includes
the scarce 22-page "Notes from the editors" pamphlet
(cover slightly scuffed)
as issued. $150.00.
The Enigma of Stonehenge.
Cape (1980), Very fine in
slipcase. Limited to 100 numbered copies, of which this is
Number 84. SIGNED BY FOWLES and photographer Barry Brukoff,
with an original signed and numbered (by Brukoff) Stonehenge
photo laid in. Many beautiful color and black & white plates.
$500.00.
The Screenplay of The French
Lieutenant's Woman. Little Brown (1981), fine in
slipcase. One of 350 copies SIGNED BY FOWLES and
screenwriter HAROLD PINTER. $300.00.
Mantissa. Little Brown
(1982). Fine Condition. Number 259 of 500 specially issued
in slipcase, SIGNED BY FOWLES. $125.00.
Land. Little Brown
(1985). As new in cloth slipcase. One of 160 numbered copies
SIGNED BY FOWLES and GODWIN. Very scarce. $275.00.
A Maggot. Cape (1985).
Very fine in fine glassine wrapper. One of 500
specially-issued copies, SIGNED BY FOWLES. $150.00.
A Maggot. Little Brown
(1985). Fine condition. Number 301 of 350 specially issued
in slipcase, SIGNED BY FOWLES. $125.00.
Poor Koko. Eurographica,
Helsinki (1987). 1st separate edition of the story that
originally appeared in the Ebony Tower. Limited to 350 copies
signed by Fowles, bound in stiff dark blue wrappers.
As-new. $175.00.
The Enigma.
Eurographica,
Helsinki (1987). 1st separate edition of the story that
originally appeared in the Ebony Tower. Limited to 350 copies
signed by Fowles, bound in stiff brown wrappers. As-new.
$175.00.
The Nature of Nature. Yolla
Bolly Press (1995). One of 250 copies in heavy paper wraps,
as new, SIGNED "BEST WISHES, JOHN FOWLES, PORTLAND,
24-4-96" on the title page. Fowles' essay on nature, science and the meaning of
life. $225.00.
The Nature of Nature. Yolla
Bolly Press (1995). One of 250 copies in heavy paper wraps,
as new. Fowles' essay on nature, science and the meaning of
life. Also included is an envelope with material from Yolla
Bolly promoting this item and Fowles' appearance at Stanford
in 1996. $150.00.
Wormholes--Signed Limited
Edition. Henry Holt (1998), mint. One of just 150,
SIGNED BY FOWLES, this is a beautiful special edition of his
new book of essays, in an attractive slipcase. $165.00.
Wormholes--Signed Limited
Edition. Colophon Press (1998), mint. One of just 100
special U.K. editions (only 75 were released for sale to the
public), SIGNED BY FOWLES, in slipcase. $175.00.
Lyme Worthies. Lyme
Regis Museum & The Dovecote Press (2000), mint. One of
1,000 copies, SIGNED AND DATED BY FOWLES on the title page.
Text by Fowles and portraits by Gavin Bird of 44 individuals
whom Fowles chose as "personalities" representing
Lyme Regis at the turn of the century. $100.00.
Back To Top
RARITIES
Remembering Cruikshank.
Princeton University Library Chronicle (1964).
An offprint from the Chronicle, one of 50 copies printed,
SIGNED BY FOWLES. Fine in stapled wrappers. $450.00.
My
Recollections of Kafka.
University of Manitoba Press (1970). An offprint from Mosaic
III, one of only 25 copies produced. $250.00.
Remembering Cruikshank.
Princeton University Library Chronicle (1973-74), 1st hard-bound
edition. Mint in original tissue wrapper. Introduction by
Fowles--one of 750 copies bound thus. A very hard-to-find
Fowles item. $100.00.
Ourika. W. Thomas Taylor
(1977), 1st edition. As new in decorated boards--one of 500
issued. Fowles' translation of Claire de Dufort's true narrative
of a Senegalese girl who was educated and raised by an aristocratic
family during the French Revolution. This was an important
source for The French Lieutenant's Woman. SIGNED
BY FOWLES, who contributed an introduction and an epilogue.
$275.00.
King's Order for Lyme Siege
and a Letter from Charles I Concerning Lyme. Lyme
Regis Museum (1980), 1st edition, limited to 150 unnumbered
copies. Two separate broadsides (as issued): one sheet
measures 11 5/8 by 16 1/2 inches and the other 11 3/4 by 7
5/16 inches. Although not issued thus, signed by John Fowles
on the "King's Order for Lyme Siege"
broadside. Both broadsides fine. $250.00.
Steep Holm Island First Day
Cover. Nine inch by six inch
decorated envelope featuring four Steep Holm stamps cancelled
in 1980 on first day of issue, along with text about the
island that Fowles has championed. SIGNED BY FOWLES.
$100.00.
The
Falklands, and a Death Foretold.
University of Georgia Review (1982). One of 100 copies in
stapled wrappers. The text is an essay inspired by the Falklands
War and Fowles' reading of Chronicle Of A Death Foretold
by Gabriel García Marquéz. SIGNED BY FOWLES on the cover.
$250.00
Of Memoirs & Magpies.
W. Thomas Taylor (1983), 1st U.S. edition. One of 174 numbered
copies, fine in tan wrappers with parchment-style paper. Fowles'
outstanding essay on book collecting. $225.00.
Of Memoirs & Magpies.
W. Thomas Taylor (1983), 1st U.S. edition. Same as
above only in dark blue wrappers. $225.00.
Behind the Magus. Colophon
Press, 1994. 1st edition. Fine in blue card wrappers with
white title label. One of 200 numbered copies SIGNED BY FOWLES, this is an essay by Fowles which
discusses his teaching days as a young man in Greece,
and its influence on The Magus. Snatched up quickly
upon publication and now very scarce. $500.00.
Behind the Magus.
Mike King
(1995), 1st thus. One of an edition of 200 copies photocopied from the 1994 first
edition, with some changes and corrections to the text.
Fine in stapled green card covers, SIGNED AND DATED BY FOWLES on
the title page. $200.00.
The
Nature of Nature + The Tree.
The Yolla
Bolly Press (1995), 1st edition. Number 28 of 150 copies bound
in Belgian linen and SIGNED BY BOTH FOWLES and artist Aaron
Johnson. This combines two of Fowles' most famous essays with
eight original woodcuts by Johnson, along with a new preface by
Fowles. In very fine condition, housed in a fine slipcase (as
issued) with a trace of rubbing to the edge of the spine.
Beautiful and quite scarce. $600.00.
The
Aristos Mikros. The Yolla Bolly
Press (1996). As-new in pictorial wrappers and in the original
printed envelope. One of 90 copies printed as a keepsake on the
occasion of Fowles' visit to Stanford University on May 2,
and SIGNED BY FOWLES. Scarce. $400.00.
Back To Top
11-VOLUME JOHN FOWLES 1ST EDITION SET
The Collector, The Magus, The French Lieutenant's Woman, The
Ebony Tower, Daniel Martin, Mantissa, A Maggot, The Aristos,
Poems, Screenplay of The French Lieutenant's Woman, and
Wormholes. All 1st U.S. editions with dust jackets
in very good plus to fine condition. E-mail for a complete
description of each book. This would make a fantastic
gift for anyone starting a Fowles collection. $350.00.
Back To Top
FOREIGN
AND PIRATED EDITIONS
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
(1969), Taiwanese pirated edition. Near-fine in a near-fine dust jacket; a very nice copy considering the quality
of these editions is usually quite poor. $50.00.
The Aristos--Taiwanese Pirate
Edition. The Revised Edition (1970), this is the most
difficult to find of the various pirated editions of Fowles'
work that came out of Taiwan in the 1960s and 1970s. Very
good (small open tear at top of flyleaf, slight production
error to front interior binding) in a near-fine dust jacket
with slight wear at the edges. $100.00.
The Ebony Tower. Moscow
Progress Publishers (1980). Near-fine in decorated boards;
in English with a Russian introduction. Scarce. $60.00.
A Maggot. Rowohlt
(1985), 1st German edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
$50.00.
The Magus.
Alma Littera (1998), 1st thus of the revised version in
Lithuanian. Fine
in decorated boards. $40.00.
The Collector. Machaon
(2001), 1st thus in Russian. As-new in decorated boards. $40.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Machaon (2001), 1st thus in Russian. As-new in decorated boards.
$40.00.
Daniel Martin.
Machaon (2000), 1st thus in Russian. As-new in decorated boards.
$40.00.
Mantissa. Mockba
(2000), 1st thus in Russian. As-new in decorated boards.
$40.00.
The Aristos. Mockba
(2002), 1st thus in Russian. As-new in decorated boards.
$40.00.
Back To Top
ADAPTATIONS,
MAGAZINE CONTRIBUTIONS, AND BOOKS ABOUT JOHN FOWLES
The Evergreen Review, August-September
1964. very good plus in wrappers with slight
creasing. Includes Fowles essay
"I Write Therefore I Am," one of his first magazine
appearances. A very unusual and hard-to-find Fowles item.
$60.00.
Venture Magazine, June 1964.
Very good in decorated boards. Volume 1, Number 1 (first
issue of this publication) includes Fowles' article "The
American Expatriate: No Land's Man." $20.00.
Transatlantic Review 16,
Summer 1964. Near-fine in wrappers. Fowles contributes
three poems. Quite scarce. $125.00.
Texas
Quarterly, Autumn 1964. Very good with some
edgewear. First appearance of Fowles' essay "On
Being English But Not British." $25.00.
Venture Magazine, October
1965. Near-fine in stiff wrappers. Volume 3, Number
5 includes Fowles' article "Swan Song of the European
Wild." $20.00.
Life Magazine, May 29, 1970.
Fine in wrappers. Includes an interesting article on Fowles
(with several photographs), "The French Lieutenant's
Woman's Man." $25.00.
Life Magazine,
September 4, 1970.
Near-fine in wrappers. Includes Fowles' review of "The World
of Charles Dickens" by Angus Wilson. $25.00.
The Novel and Its Changing
Form by R. G. Collins. University of Manitoba Press
(1972), 1st edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Includes Fowles' essay "My Recollections of Kafka."
$30.00.
The Collector--Stage Adaptation
by David Parker. Samuel French (1973), 1st edition.
Softbound in fine condition, this is the actual text
of the play performed in London in 1971. A very difficult
to find Fowles item. $100.00.
Sports Illustrated, May 21,
1973. Fine in wrappers. Includes Fowles' article "A
Pitch for Cricket." $30.00.
Observer Magazine, January
1974. Very good with internal
tape repair to spine. Features Fowles' article "Sherlock
Holmes and the Hound of Death." Scarce. $75.00.
Etudes sur The French
Lieutenant's Woman de John Fowles. Centre
National de Documentation Pedagogique (1977), 1st edition. A
68-page softbound journal with several academic articles (in
French) on the novel. Near-fine. $35.00.
John Fowles by Barry
Olshen. Frederick Ungar (1979), 2nd printing. Fine in a near-fine
price-clipped dust jacket. An excellent survey of Fowles'
first five novels. $25.00.
John Fowles--A
Reference Guide by Barry
Olshen and Toni Olshen. G.K. Hall & Co. (1980), 1st edition.
Fine in maroon boards. A bibliography of writings by and about
Fowles. $75.00.
McCullough's Brief Lives by
David McCullough. Book-of-the-Month Club (1980), 1st
edition. Includes a two-page discussion with and on
Fowles by the author. $25.00.
American Book Collector,
Sept./Oct. 1980. Features "John
Fowles: A Bibliographical Checklist" by Ray Roberts, Fowles'
U.S. editor. Fine. $50.00.
John Fowles by Robert
Huffaker. Twayne Publishers (1980), 1st edition. Very good in boards as issued with minor rubbing and some
blacked-out words on the rear blank endpaper. Looks at
Fowles' first five novels and provides an excellent
bibliography. $30.00.
Journal of Modern Literature--John
Fowles Issue. Temple University (1981). Near-fine in
wrappers with slight edgewear, SIGNED BY FOWLES on the
cover. Features 12 articles on Fowles
and his work, including several on The Magus and
The French Lieutenant's Woman. $80.00.
Journal of Modern Literature--John
Fowles Issue. Temple University (1981). Near-fine in
wrappers with slight edgewear. $30.00.
People, Books & Book
People
by David McCullough. Harmony Books, 1981, 1st
edition. Fine in wraps. Includes an interview of
Fowles by the author. $20.00.
Antaeus, Spring/Summer 1982.
Near-fine in wrappers. Includes Fowles' essay "Wistman's
Wood" (which originally appeared in The Tree),
along with a nifty black-and-white drawing of Fowles. $30.00.
John Fowles by
Michael Thorpe. Profile Books (1982), 1st edition. Near-fine in wraps. Forty-eight page analysis of Fowles and
his first five novels. Uncommon. $40.00.
Four Contemporary Novelists by
Kerry McSweeney. McGill-Queens (1983), 1st
edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A look at the work
of Fowles, Angus Wilson, Brian Moore and V.S. Naipaul. $40.00.
John Fowles by
Peter Conradi. Metheun (1983), near-fine in wraps. A look at "Fowles and the Modern
Romance," plus an analysis of his novels through Mantissa.
$30.00.
The First Fifty Years of the
Lyme Regis Society by Joan B. Walker. Lyme Regis
Society (1984), 1st edition. Very fine in wraps. A
54-page booklet with a foreword by Fowles. $50.00.
The Timescapes of John Fowles by
H. W. Fawkner. Fairleigh Dickinson University Press
(1984), 1st edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket, SIGNED
BY FOWLES on the title page. Includes an 8-page introduction by Fowles. Scarce.
$125.00.
The Timescapes of John Fowles by
H. W. Fawkner. Fairleigh Dickinson University Press
(1984), 1st edition. Near-fine (owner's info on last
blank page) in a near-fine dust jacket with slight edgewear. $50.00.
Modern Fiction Studies--John
Fowles Issue. Purdue University (1985). Near-fine in
wrappers with slight soiling. Includes 15 articles on Fowles
and his work. $40.00.
Boulevard--Journal of Contemporary Writing.
Volume 2 (Spring 1987). Very good in
wrappers. Includes the 16-page article "A Conversation with John
Fowles." $40.00.
The
Art of John Fowles by Katherine
Tarbox. University of Georgia Press (1988), 1st edition. Very fine
in a very fine dust jacket. An outstanding review of
Fowles' six novels by one of the top Fowles scholars. $80.00.
Toward A New Synthesis--John
Fowles, John Gardner and Norman Mailer by Robert
Begiebing.
UMI (1989), 1st edition. As new. The first third of the book
is an excellent analysis entitled "John Fowles: The Magician
as Teacher." $40.00.
John Fowles--A Reference
Companion by James Aubrey. Greenwood Press (1991), 1st edition. Very fine.
The definitive book on Fowles and his work, including
summaries and analyses of all the novels, "notes" to
the fiction, a bibliography and more. $120.00.
Twentieth Century Literature--John
Fowles Issue. Hofstra University (1996). As new. Soft-bound
scholarly journal with several essays on Fowles work, an interview
of Fowles, two poems by Fowles and his essay Behind the
Magus. $60.00.
Notes on the French Lieutenant's
Woman by James & Kathryn Bellman. Cliffs (1996),
as new in wrappers. Includes critical comments, plot and character
synopsis, and study questions. $10.00.
Conversations with John Fowles
by Dianne Vipond. University Press of Mississippi (1999),
1st softbound edition. As new. An outstanding collection of
22 interviews of Fowles conducted over the years. $30.00.
John Fowles and
Nature--Fourteen Perspectives on Landscape edited by
James Aubrey. Fairleigh Dickinson University Press (1999), 1st
edition. As-new. Includes 14 essays on Fowles'
non-fiction writing, along with an afterword by Fowles.
$80.00.
Granta--The Magazine of New
Writing, Summer 2004 issue. Near-fine in wrappers with slight edgewear. Features
"The French Lieutenant's Diary," an account by
Fowles of the time he spent writing The French Lieutenant's
Woman. $30.00.
Back To Top
LOW-COST
COLLECTOR/READING COPIES
For those looking for nice hardbound reading copies of Fowles'
novels (or to fill a hole in their collection at a low cost),
the following should fit the bill.
The Aristos. Pan
(1968), 1st British paperback edition of the revised
version. Very good in wraps. $10.00.
The Aristos. Signet
(1970), 1st paperback edition of the revised version. Very good in wraps. $10.00.
The Magus--Original Version.
Little Brown (1965), 1st U.S. edition. Very good sans dust
jacket with sunning and spotting to spine and faded topstain.
Interior is clean and tight. $20.00.
The Magus--Original Version.
Book club edition (1965). Near-fine sans dust jacket.
$15.00.
The Magus--Original Version.
Dell paperback (1969). Movie tie-in with picture of Michael
Caine and Candice Bergen on the cover. Near-fine in wrappers.
$15.00.
The Magus--Original Version.
Dell paperback (1972). Fine in decorated wrappers--unread
and virtually as-new. $15.00.
The Magus--Revised Version.
Third U.S. printing, near-fine (owner's inscription at top
of inside front board) in a near-fine dust jacket with light edgewear. A very nice copy of the revised version. $20.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Cape (1970), early reprint. Near-fine in a very good dust
jacket with minor wear at the extremities. Identical to the
true 1st edition save for review blurbs on the inside flap
of the dust jacket. $18.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
World (1971), British book club edition. Fine in a very good dust
jacket with wear at the extremities. $10.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Little Brown (1969), 2nd printing. Fine in a very good-plus
dust jacket. $20.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
International Collector's Library (1969), 1st thus.
Near-fine in green and gold boards as issued. $15.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Fourth U.S. printing, gift inscription but book is
extremely clean and tight, sans dust jacket. $12.00.
Cinderella. Little
Brown (1974), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine in a very good dust
jacket with some edgewear. $25.00.
The Tree. Little Brown
(1979), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine with signature on flyleaf,
sans dust jacket. $12.00.
The
Tree. Aurum Press (1979), 1st British edition. Near-fine
sans dust jacket. $15.00.
Islands. Little Brown
(1978), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine (slight wear to boards)
sans dust jacket. $14.00.
The Ebony Tower. Little
Brown (1974), 1st U.S. edition. Near-fine (inscription on
flyleaf) in a very good dust jacket with some chips. $15.00.
The Ebony Tower. Little
Brown (1974), Book Club Edition. Near-fine in a very good
dust jacket. $12.00.
John Fowles--Magus and
Moralist. Bucknell University
Press (1976), 1st edition. Very good in green boards, in
a very good dust jacket; a
few passages have been underlined or checked. An
analysis of Fowles' fiction through The Ebony Tower.
$15.00.
Daniel Martin. Cape
(1977), 1st British edition. Near-fine with owner's inscription
on flyleaf in a very good dust jacket with some rubbing at
the edges and foxing to the flaps. $15.00.
Daniel Martin. Third
U.S. printing, near-fine book with bookplate residue on flyleaf
in a near-fine dust jacket with slight edgewear. $12.00.
Islands. Little Brown
(1978), 1st U.S. edition. Very good with slight staining to
boards in a very good dust jacket with a couple of noticeable
closed tears. $15.00.
The Screenplay of The French
Lieutenant's Woman. Book Club Edition, fine in a fine
dust jacket--virtually identical to the true first edition.
Harold Pinter's screenplay for the movie, with a forward by
Fowles. $12.00.
The Book of Ebenezer Le Page.
Alfred Knopf (1981), 3rd U.S. edition. Near-fine in a very
good dust jacket. $10.00.
The Bedside Guardian 32 (1982-83).
Introduced by Fowles. Very good (whited-out writing on inside
of boards) in a very good dust jacket. $10.00.
Mantissa. Book Club
Edition. Very fine in a fine dust jacket. Virtually identical
to the true U.S. first edition. $12.00.
Mantissa. Little Brown
(1982), 1st U.S. edition. Very fine in a very good dust jacket
with some sunning and a few spots of soiling. $10.00.
A Maggot. Little Brown
(1985), 1st U.S. edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket
with a bit of rubbing. $12.00.
A Maggot. Little Brown
(1985), Book Club. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket
with a bit of rubbing. $10.00.
Wormholes. Cape (1998),
1st edition. Near-fine with a slight binding defect to the
rear pastedown, in a near- fine dust jacket with a small scratch
to the front panel. $10.00.
The Magus. Modern Library
(1998), 2nd printing. Very
fine in a near-fine dust jacket with a slight scratch to the
cover. $30.00.
Back To Top
MOVIE ADAPTATIONS/DOCUMENTARIES/AUDIOBOOKS/PRESSBOOKS/POSTERS/ETC.
The Collector. Columbia
Pictures (1965). Starring Samantha Eggar and Terence Stamp.
Directed by William Wyler, from a screenplay by Stanley Mann
and John Kohn (with an uncredited assist from Fowles).
Available in NTSC (North American format) DVD (brand new) for
$35.00, or NTSC video (used) for $20.00.
The Collector. Columbia
Pictures (1965). Press book used to promote the release of
the movie. 12 pages (11" by 17") featuring articles,
reviews, ads, and black & white reproductions of the various
versions of the movie poster. An uncommon item. $50.00.
The Collector. Columbia
Pictures (1965). Five color lobby cards (11' x 14') used to
promote the release of the movie. All fine. Each card depicts
Terence Stamp and Samantha Eggar in a scene from the film.
Scarce. $100.00.
The Collector. Original
promotional poster from the 1965 movie. Measures 27 inches
by 41 inches and is in fine condition. $80.00.
The Collector. Sterling
Audio (1996). Complete and unabridged, read by James Wilby
on eight cassettes. Total playing time is nine hours. Uncommon.
$80.00.
The Collector. Six-inch
by nine-inch Playbill from David Parker's stage version produced
in 1973. Features stars Marianne Faithfull and Simon Williams
with butterfly cover art. Fine condition. Scarce. $60.00.
The Magus. 20th Century
Fox (1968). Press book used to promote the release of the
movie. Four fold-out pages (8.5" by 14") featuring
credits, ads, and black & white reproductions of the various
versions of the movie poster. Very uncommon. $60.00.
The Magus. Columbia
Pictures (1965). Set of nine color lobby cards (11' x 14') used to
promote the release of the movie. All fine. Each card depicts
a scene from the film with Michael Caine, Candice Bergen
and/or Anthony Quinn. $75.00.
The
Magus. Original promotional poster from the 1968 movie.
Measures 28 inches by 22 inches and is in very good condition in
stiff card stock with a fold crease down the middle. $50.00.
The
Magus. Original promotional poster
from the 1968 movie. Measures 28 inches by 40 inches and is
near-fine with usual fold marks. $70.00.
The
Magus. Massive original promotional
poster from the 1968 movie. Measures 42 inches by 50 inches and
simply says "What is the vicious game The Magus plays?" in red
and white on a black background. Near-fine condition with
folds. $50.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
United Artists (1981). Starring Meryl Streep and Jeremy Irons.
Directed by Karel Reisz, from a screenplay by Harold Pinter.
Available in NTSC (North American format) and PAL (European) DVD (brand new) for
$30.00, or NTSC/PAL video for
$15.00.
The French Lieutenant's
Woman. Original
promotional poster from the 1981 movie. Measures 26 inches
by 40 inches and is in near-fine.
$60.00.
The French Lieutenant's
Woman. Original
promotional poster from the 1981 movie. Measures 13 inches
by 30 inches and is in fine condition with two folds.
$50.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
United Artists (1981). Eleven black & white photographic
stills from the movie (8.5" x 10") depicting various
scenes with Jeremy Irons and Meryl Streep. Fine. $20.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
United Artists (1981). Press Kit
(11" x 14") featuring a "handbook of production
information," six original press releases, a complete set
of 26 black & white stills from the movie, and a folded
dust jacket from the book version of the screenplay. All items
fine, in a very good folder with a bit of edge creasing.
$100.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
United Artists (1981). Large four-page promotional piece on
black card stock featuring two photos from the film and
cast/crew information. Fine. $40.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Audio Partners (1988). Jeremy Irons reads on two cassettes.
Total playing time is three hours. $25.00.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Sterling
Audio (1993). Complete and unabridged, read by Paul Shelley on
12 cassettes. Total playing time is 17 hours. Uncommon.
$100.00.
The Ebony Tower. Granada
(1984). Starring Laurence Olivier, Roger Rees and Greta
Scacchi.
Directed by Robert Knights. Difficult to find on video
(never released on DVD), these
are used copies in excellent condition with original packaging.
Available in NTSC (North American format) or PAL (European
format) for $35.00.
The Ebony Tower. Isis
Audio (1995). Complete and unabridged, read by Jonathan Oliver
on 8 cassettes. Total playing time is 12 hours. Uncommon.
$100.00.
Back To Top
___________________________________________________________________________________________
BOOKS FROM JOHN FOWLES' PERSONAL LIBRARY
Note: the
following books come from the personal library of John
Fowles, and each bears at least one ownership mark: Fowles'
bookplate, his circular blind stamp (John Fowles/Lyme Regis) or
his autograph signature.
Life
of C.H. Spurgeon for Young People by Joseph Manton Smith
(Passmore and Alabaster, 1892), 1st edition. Very good minus in
wraps with lower two inches of spine missing. Fowles' bookplate
on flyleaf with his typed note: "Spurgeon was one of the great
movers of the middle class." $40.00.
The
Lady of La Garaye by The Hon. Mrs. Norton (Macmillan,
London, 1863). Near-fine in maroon boards with gilt titles
and trim. Fowles' bookplate on front pastedown, with
earlier owner signatures on the second and third pages from 1875
and 1889. On the first blank page, Fowles has written:
"First edition of a bestseller of the 1860's. The
Edinburgh Review said 'The poem is a pure, tender, touching tale
of pain, sorrow, love, duty, piety and death'--surely as nice a
string of mid-Victorian nouns as one could want." Following this, he has written a seven-line blurb about the
author. $250.00.
|